EX PARTE Jason Tyler GRIMMETT (IN RE: Jason Tyler Grimmett v. April Grimmett)
[…] Moreover, nothing about the legal meaning of adultery -- voluntary sexual intercourse of a married man or woman with a person other than the offender's wife or husband -- implies that it does not apply after a divorce complaint is filed. A husband and wife are legally married until a divorce judgment is entered, see 24 Am. Jur. 2d Divorce & Separation § 373 (2018), so the filing of the complaint does not remove such conduct from the category of adultery.
Further, unlike the ground of adultery, certain other grounds within § 30-2-1(a) do specify that the facts supporting the ground must be present before the filing of the complaint:
“(3) ․ voluntary abandonment from bed and board for one year next preceding the filing of the complaint.
“․
“(8) ․ when the other [spouse], after marriage, shall have been confined in a mental hospital for a period of five successive years, if such party from whom a divorce is sought is hopelessly and incurably insane at the time of the filing of the complaint ․
“․