EX PARTE SPACE RACE, LLC (IN RE: Alabama Space Science Exhibit Commission d/b/a U.S. Space & Rocket Center v. Space Race, LLC)
[…] Crutcher v. Williams, 12 So. 3d 631, 635 (Ala. 2008) (“[T]his Court is not obligated to embark on its own expedition beyond the parties' arguments in pursuit of a reason to exercise jurisdiction.”).
5. I note that Ala. Code 1975, § 41-9-430, which created the ASSEC, provides: “There is hereby created and established a state agency to be known as the Alabama Space Science Exhibit Commission ․” (Emphasis added.) Further, various Code sections governing the ASSEC indicate a close relationship to the State, including that its commissioners are appointed by the Governor, Ala.