WM MOBILE BAY ENVIRONMENTAL CENTER, INC. v. CITY OF MOBILE SOLID WASTE AUTHORITY
[…] Huffstutler, 292 Ala. 669, 299 So. 2d 268 (1974).
Nor do we find the cases of Hamrick Construction Corp. v. Rainsville Housing Authority, 447 So. 2d 1295 (Ala. 1984) (“Hamrick I”), and Rainsville Housing Authority v. Hamrick Construction Corp., 456 So. 2d 38 (Ala. 1984) (“Hamrick II”), particularly instructive in addressing the first question presented. In Hamrick I we affirmed the judgment of a trial court quashing garnishments and executions against a housing authority organized pursuant to Alabama's Housing Authorities Law, § 24-1-20 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. Section 24-1-40 of the Housing Authorities Law, however, expressly exempts all property of a housing authority “from levy and sale by virtue of an execution, or other process, to the same extent as now enjoyed by the properties of towns, cities and counties of Alabama,” and, therefore, the direct application of § 6-10-10 was not at issue. Furthermore, Hamrick II concerned whether housing-authority officers were subject to a writ of mandamus to compel payment of the judgment entered against the housing authority -- a question not now before this Court.