EX PARTE Z.W.E. (IN RE: Z.W.E. v. L.B.)
[…] The Alabama Code at times includes an unborn child within the definition of “child” or equates the two. See, e.g., Ex parte Ankrom, 152 So. 3d 397, 421 (Ala. 2013) (“[T]he plain meaning of the word ‘child’ in [Ala. Code 1975, § 26-15-3.2,] includes an unborn child.”), and Ala. Code 1975, § 26-23H-3(7) (defining both “unborn child” and “child” as “[a] human being, specifically including an unborn child in utero at any stage of development, regardless of viability”). The AUPA, however, defines “child” as follows: “ ‘Child’ means an individual of any age whose parentage may be determined under [the AUPA].” Ala. Code 1975, § 26-17-102(5).