EX PARTE Z.W.E. (IN RE: Z.W.E. v. L.B.)
[…] Concerning the establishment of paternity by an “adjudication by the court,” it is significant that “ ‘[d]etermination of parentage’ means the establishment of the parent-child relationship by ․ adjudication by the court.” § 26-17-102(7) (emphasis added). In order to be considered an “adjudication by the court,” such adjudication must actually establish the parent-child relationship. The mother notes that § 26-17-611, Ala. Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: “A proceeding to determine parentage may be commenced before the birth of the child, but may not be concluded until after the birth of the child.” (Emphasis added.) The plain language of § 26-17-611 clearly indicates that, although a proceeding to determine parentage of a child may be commenced before the child's birth, that proceeding may not be concluded until after the child is born. Section 26-17-102(6), Ala.