EX PARTE Z.W.E. (IN RE: Z.W.E. v. L.B.)
[…] Based on his argument that he is also a presumptive father of the child, the alleged father requested an evidentiary hearing to present evidence proving that he had persisted in his status as a legal father of the child and, in addition, requested that, upon establishing that he, too, is a presumptive father of the child, the juvenile court hold an evidentiary hearing pursuant to § 26-17-607(b), Ala. Code 1975, which states:
“(b) A presumption of paternity under this section may be rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing evidence. In the event two or more conflicting presumptions arise, that which is founded upon the weightier considerations of public policy and logic, as evidenced by the facts, shall control. The presumption of paternity is rebutted by a court decree establishing paternity of the child by another man.”
(Emphasis added.)
On May 23, 2019, the juvenile court entered an order granting the mother's motion to dismiss the alleged father's paternity action.