EX PARTE Z.W.E. (IN RE: Z.W.E. v. L.B.)
[…] However, according to the alleged father, beginning in mid-November 2018, the mother “refused to have any contact with the [alleged father] or his family.” Subsequently, on November 14, 2018, the mother married Z.A.F. (“the husband”).
On November 19, 2018, the alleged father filed a petition seeking to establish the paternity of the unborn child. On December 26, 2018, the child was born. On February 15, 2019, the mother filed a motion to dismiss the alleged father's petition. The mother argued that the husband is the presumed father of the child under § 26-17-204(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975 (“A man is presumed to be the father of a child if ․ he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage.”), and that the husband had persisted in his status as the legal father of the child. Accordingly, the mother argued, the husband's presumption of paternity could not be challenged. See § 26-17-607(a), Ala.