EX PARTE Z.W.E. (IN RE: Z.W.E. v. L.B.)
[…] Under the plain language of § 26-17-102(7), a determination of parentage is accomplished in one of two ways: (1) by executing a valid acknowledgment of paternity under Article 3 of the AUPA or (2) by adjudication of the court. Therefore, an individual is considered a “child” under the AUPA only if his or her parentage may be determined in one of the two ways set forth immediately above.
Concerning the establishment of paternity by an acknowledgment of paternity under Article 3 of the AUPA, the mother notes that § 26-17-304(a), Ala. Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: “An acknowledgment of paternity may be signed at the birth of the child or any time prior to the child's nineteenth birthday.” (Emphasis added.) As the mother argues in her brief to this Court, under the plain language of § 26-17-304(a), an acknowledgment of paternity may be signed, at the earliest, at the birth of the child and, at the latest, on the day prior to the child's 19th birthday.