EX PARTE Z.W.E. (IN RE: Z.W.E. v. L.B.)
[…] This principle applies even when the statutory definition “ ‘varies from a term's ordinary meaning.’ ” Tanzin, 592 U.S. ––––, 141 S. Ct. at 490 (citation omitted); see also Scalia & Garner, Reading Law § 36, at 225. A “child” is defined in the AUPA as “an individual of any age whose parentage may be determined under [the AUPA].” § 26-17-102(5). Therefore, this is the definition we must apply.
There are two ways that a child's parentage “may be determined” under the AUPA. § 26-17-102(7). The first is by the execution of a valid acknowledgment of paternity. Id. As the main opinion correctly notes, an acknowledgment of paternity cannot be accomplished until after the child is born. See § 26-17-304(a), Ala. Code 1975 (“An acknowledgment of paternity may be signed at the birth of the child or any time prior to the child's nineteenth birthday.”). The second way parentage may be determined is by court adjudication. § 26-17-102(7). Although an adjudication proceeding may begin before the birth of a child, it “may not be concluded until after the birth of the child.” § 26-17-611, Ala. Code 1975.