Janice MCGILL and Timothy McGill v. Victor F. SZYMELA, M.D.
[…] Tuck, 851 So. 2d at 501. Although the McGills argue that this Court should conduct a de novo review because this issue involves interpreting § 6-5-548, we decline to depart from our consistent practice of applying the excess-of-discretion standard to trial courts' evidentiary rulings under this statute, see, e.g., Dowdy v. Lewis, 612 So. 2d 1149, 1152 (Ala. 1992); Biggers v. Johnson, 659 So.2d 108, 112 (Ala. 1995); Holcomb v. Carraway, 945 So.2d 1009, 1017 (Ala. 2006); Smith v. Fisher, 143 So. 3d 110, 122 (Ala. 2013).
Section 6-5-548, part of the Alabama Medical Liability Act of 1987, § 6-5-540 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, sets forth the criteria for qualifying a health-care provider as an expert witness where the medical-malpractice defendant is a specialist:
“Notwithstanding any provision of the Alabama Rules of Evidence to the contrary, if the health care provider whose breach of the standard of care is claimed to have created the cause of action is certified by an appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, and holds himself or herself out as a specialist, a ‘similarly situated health care provider’ is one who meets all of the following requirements:
“(1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory board or agency of this or some other state.
“(2) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty.