Thomas John MARTIN v. Sheila MARTIN, as personal representative and trustee under the will of Henry Thomas Martin, deceased
[…] Thus, where the probate court lacks concurrent jurisdiction, the circuit court must have jurisdiction.
With this jurisdictional framework, we turn to Thomas's claim. In his complaint, Thomas seeks a declaration of whether he has an interest in the testamentary trust and, if so, the amount of his interest, the amount of others’ interests, and the proper and timely distribution of those interests. He brings his claim as an action under § 6-6-225, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
“Any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian, or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust, in the administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent, infant, incompetent, or insolvent may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto:
“․
“(3) To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.”