Thomas John MARTIN v. Sheila MARTIN, as personal representative and trustee under the will of Henry Thomas Martin, deceased
[…] “[Thomas] cites to the Court § 19-36-203 of the Code of Alabama in support of his position that this court has jurisdiction.
“The Court finds § 19-36-203 to be inapplicable in this case as this proceeding is not being brought by a trustee or a beneficiary under the trust concerning the administration of a trust.
“[Thomas's] claim is as a sole heir under intestate succession which is under the jurisdiction of probate court.”
To hold that the circuit court has jurisdiction under § 19-3B-203(a), I believe that we must address whether Thomas is in fact a “trustee or beneficiary.” Thomas points to the definition of the word “beneficiary” in Ala. Code 1975, § 19-3B-103(3)(A), as “a person that ․ has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent.” However, as discussed further below, Thomas contends that the trust actually terminated, and his “interest,” according to him, is as an heir under intestacy law to any funds that remain after the termination of the trust.