Thomas John MARTIN v. Sheila MARTIN, as personal representative and trustee under the will of Henry Thomas Martin, deceased
[…] Code 1975, § 6-6-225 (authorizing declaratory-judgment actions for estate and trust matters). Section 12-11-31(1) would not apply if the probate court could exercise jurisdiction. Further, if no trust issue exists, § 6-6-225 would not allow the circuit court to exercise jurisdiction over the administration of the estate without proper removal of the estate action from the probate court to the circuit court, which has not occurred. Suggs v. Gray, 265 So. 3d 226 (Ala. 2018). I thus respectfully dissent.
FOOTNOTES
1. Alabama Code 1975, § 19-3B-410(a), states in pertinent part: “[A] trust terminates to the extent ․ no purpose of the trust remains to be achieved, or the purposes of the trust have become ․ impossible to achieve.” Thomas's argument that the trust terminated is repeated several times in the record.
MITCHELL, Justice.
Parker, C.J., and Bolin, Wise, and Stewart, JJ., concur. Sellers and Mendheim, JJ., concur in the result. Shaw and Bryan, JJ., dissent.