Thomas John MARTIN v. Sheila MARTIN, as personal representative and trustee under the will of Henry Thomas Martin, deceased
[…] REVERSED AND REMANDED.
I do not believe that the plaintiff below, Thomas John Martin, can bring this action in the circuit court under the Alabama Uniform Trust Code (“the Alabama UTC”), Ala. Code 1975, § 19-3B-101 et seq., or that he has demonstrated that the administration of a trust is even at issue in this action. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
The main opinion holds that the circuit court had jurisdiction under the Alabama UTC. Alabama Code 1975, § 19-3B-203, states:
“(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the circuit court has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings in this state brought by a trustee or beneficiary concerning the administration of a trust.
“(b) A probate court granted statutory equitable jurisdiction has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court in any proceeding involving a testamentary or inter vivos trust.”
The main opinion expressly declines to address whether § 19-3B-203(a) applies and instead holds that § 19-3B-203(b) provides the circuit court with jurisdiction.