Burt W. NEWSOME and Newsome Law, LLC v. Clark A. COOPER et al.
[…] The Newsome plaintiffs argue that those awards should be reversed because, they argue, “the trial court's erroneous reliance on the counterfeit [expungement-reversal] order infected its ALAA findings and [the Newsome plaintiffs'] legal arguments regarding the ‘release’ were made in good faith.” Newsome plaintiffs’ brief, p. 91. For the reasons that follow, the awards entered by the trial court are affirmed.
Section 12-19-272(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that a trial court “shall” award reasonable attorney fees and costs when an attorney or party “has brought a civil action, or asserted a claim therein, ․ that a court determines to be without substantial justification.” “[W]ithout substantial justification” means that the action “is frivolous, groundless in fact or in law, or vexatious, or interposed for any improper purpose, including without limitation, to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation, as determined by the court.” §