Burt W. NEWSOME and Newsome Law, LLC v. Clark A. COOPER et al.
[…] The trial court further awarded attorney fees and costs because the Newsome plaintiffs had subjected the defendants to almost three and a half years of litigation even though the asserted claims were without substantial justification. For the reasons explained herein, the summary judgments entered by the trial court and its awards of attorney fees are affirmed.
1180252—AFFIRMED.
1180302—AFFIRMED.
FOOTNOTES
1. Section 13A-6-23(a) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of menacing if, by physical action, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.”
2. The Newsome plaintiffs’ complaint did not offer a reason for Bullock's participation in the alleged scheme.