Burt W. NEWSOME and Newsome Law, LLC v. Clark A. COOPER et al.
[…] We consider these arguments in turn.
a. Whether the D&R order violates Alabama law prohibiting compounding
The Newsome plaintiffs first argue that, because the D&R order provided that Newsome's menacing case would be dismissed if, among other things, he released “all civil and criminal claims stemming directly or indirectly from this case,” the D&R order violates § 13A-10-7(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides that “[a] person commits the crime of compounding if he gives or offers to give, or accepts or agrees to accept, any pecuniary benefit or other thing of value in consideration for ․ [re]efraining from seeking prosecution of a crime.” The Newsome plaintiffs fail to acknowledge, however, that this Court expressly held that “[r]elease-dismissal agreements are not invalid per se” in Gorman v.