Burt W. NEWSOME and Newsome Law, LLC v. Clark A. COOPER et al.
[…] For the reasons explained herein, the summary judgments entered by the trial court and its awards of attorney fees are affirmed.
1180252—AFFIRMED.
1180302—AFFIRMED.
FOOTNOTES
1. Section 13A-6-23(a) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of menacing if, by physical action, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.”
2. The Newsome plaintiffs’ complaint did not offer a reason for Bullock's participation in the alleged scheme.
3. Section 15-27-17 provides that, “[u]pon determination by the court that a petition for expungement was filed under false pretenses and was granted, the order of expungement shall be reversed and the criminal history record shall be restored to reflect the original charges.”
4. The defendants have noted that this also explains why 205-410-1494 is listed in telephone records only as the number originating a call; there is no evidence anybody ever placed a call to 205-410-1494.