Burt W. NEWSOME and Newsome Law, LLC v. Clark A. COOPER et al.
[…] The Newsome plaintiffs are entitled to no relief on the basis of this argument.
c. Whether the release clause imposed a punishment not authorized by law
The Newsome plaintiffs next argue that the release clause should not be enforced because, they argue, it constitutes a punishment not permitted by Alabama law. In support of this argument, they cite § 15-18-1(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides that “[t]he only legal punishments, besides removal from office and disqualification to hold office, are fines, hard labor for the county, imprisonment in the county jail, imprisonment in the penitentiary, which includes hard labor for the state, and death.” Notably, the Newsome plaintiffs state, requiring a defendant to release legal claims he or she may have is not a sentencing option under § 15-18-1(a).
As explained above in our discussion of § 13A-10-7 and Gorman, release-dismissal agreements are permitted by Alabama law.