STATE of Alabama v. TWO WHITE HOOK WRECKERS and Two Red Rollback Wreckers, seized from Gary Lamar Smith, Jr., and Gary Lamar Smith, Sr.
[…] Code 1975,] and Sections 28-4-286 through 28-4-290, [Ala. Code 1975,] inclusive ․” § 15-5-63, Ala. Code 1975. One of those incorporated provisions, § 20-2-93(h), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: “Except as specifically provided to the contrary in this section, the procedures for the condemnation and forfeiture of property seized under this section shall be governed by and shall conform to the procedures set out in Sections 28-4-286 through 28-4-290 ․” In turn, § 28-4-287 provides the key passage here: “Whenever a ․ vehicle ․ is seized ․, the defendant in the proceedings or the claimant of the property shall have the right to execute a bond in double the value of such property ․”
The State argues that the double-value bond provision in § 28-4-287 is the exclusive method by which a claimant may obtain seized personal property during the pendency of a forfeiture action.