Robert SEGREST, Jr. v. Patricia SEGREST, as personal representative of the Estate of Robert C. Segrest, deceased
[…] 4. That appeal, case no. 1190372, was ultimately dismissed.
5. At a person's death, the decedent's real property devolves in accordance with the decedent's will or, in the absence of testamentary disposition, to the decedent's heirs or their substitutes. See § 43-2-830(a). The decedent's personal property devolves to the personal representative for distribution. See § 43-2-830(b). The decedent's real and personal property are subject to “homestead allowance, exempt property, family allowance, rights of creditors, elective share of the surviving spouse, and to administration.” See § 43-2-830(c).
6. An action in rem is a proceeding that takes no notice of the owner of the property but determines rights in the property that are conclusive against all the world. 1 Am. Jur. 2d Actions § 29 (2016).