Robert SEGREST, Jr. v. Patricia SEGREST, as personal representative of the Estate of Robert C. Segrest, deceased
[…] Richardson, 421 So. 2d 113 (Ala. 1982)(addressing the concurrent jurisdiction of the Mobile Circuit Court and the Mobile County Probate Court in hearing a will contest after a will has been admitted to probate). Thus, in those counties where the probate court has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court, the probate court has equitable jurisdiction.
8. As previously noted, the probate courts of Jefferson, Mobile, Shelby, Pickens, Houston, Baldwin, Bibb, Marengo, and Walker Counties have equitable jurisdiction. The rest of the probate courts in this State do not. See supra note 7.
9. Section 43-8-200, Ala. Code 1975, is entitled “Contest in circuit court after admission to probate -- Parties; conclusiveness of judgment” and provides:“In the event a contest of the probate of a will is instituted in the circuit court, as is or may be authorized by law, all parties interested in the probate of the will, as devisees, legatees or otherwise, as well as those interested in the testator if he had died intestate, as