Robert SEGREST, Jr. v. Patricia SEGREST, as personal representative of the Estate of Robert C. Segrest, deceased
[…] Here, Robert, Jr., did not contest Robert's will in the probate court before the will was admitted to probate. Rather, he filed his petition contesting the validity of Robert's will in the circuit court after the will had been admitted to probate and, importantly in this case, after the circuit court had taken subject-matter jurisdiction over the transferred administration of Robert's estate. Thus, § 43-8-199, Ala. Code 1975, is the only applicable contest statute.
Section 43-8-199 provides:
“Any person interested in any will who has not contested the same under the provisions of this article, may, at any time within the six months after the admission of such will to probate in this state, contest the validity of the same by filing a complaint in the circuit court in the county in which such will was probated.”
(Emphasis added.)
This Court, in the late 19th century, eloquently explained the historical and informative reasons for authorizing a contest of a will that had previously been admitted to probate, stating: