Robert SEGREST, Jr. v. Patricia SEGREST, as personal representative of the Estate of Robert C. Segrest, deceased
[…] FOOTNOTES
1. Robert, Jr., named as appellees the “Estate of Robert C. Segrest, Patricia Segrest, and John Paul Segrest.” We note that John Paul is identified as an “an interested party” in the will contest. However, the only issue before this Court involves the motion to dismiss filed by Patricia, in her capacity as personal representative of Robert C. Segrest's estate. We have restyled the appeal accordingly.
2. The record does not include a transcript of the hearing.
3. Section 43-8-198 is entitled “Transfer of contest to circuit court; appeal from judgment of circuit court; certification of judgment, etc., to probate court” and provides:“Upon the demand of any party to the contest, made in writing at the time of filing the initial pleading, the probate court, or the judge thereof, must enter an order transferring the contest to the circuit court of the county in which the contest is made, and must certify all papers