Lewis A. RICHARDSON and Ellen G. Richardson v. COUNTY OF MOBILE
[…] Although Sanders involved a monetary award based on a wrongful death and not a claim seeking an injunction, as noted the Court in Sanders did state that counties have a duty “to remedy defects in the roadway on receipt of notice of those defects.” 555 So. 2d at 1057.
The landowners also rely on a nuisance theory not discussed in Sanders. According to the landowners, the frequent flooding of the roads in Cottage Park is a nuisance. The landowners acknowledge hurdles for individuals attempting to remedy a “public” nuisance as opposed to a “private” nuisance. Specifically, they note that § 6-5-121, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
“Nuisances are either public or private. A public nuisance is one which damages all persons who come within the sphere of its operation, though it may vary in its effects on individuals. A private nuisance is one limited in its injurious effects to one or a few individuals. Generally, a public nuisance gives no right of action to any individual, but must be abated by a process instituted in the name of the state. A private nuisance gives a right of action to the person injured.”
But, as the landowners point out, “a public nuisance may ․ give an individual a cause of action for abatement when he has suffered damages different in degree and kind from those suffered by the general public.” City of Birmingham v. City of Fairfield, 375 So. 2d 438, 441 (Ala. 1979).