Lewis A. RICHARDSON and Ellen G. Richardson v. COUNTY OF MOBILE
[…] A private nuisance is one limited in its injurious effects to one or a few individuals. Generally, a public nuisance gives no right of action to any individual, but must be abated by a process instituted in the name of the state. A private nuisance gives a right of action to the person injured.”
But, as the landowners point out, “a public nuisance may ․ give an individual a cause of action for abatement when he has suffered damages different in degree and kind from those suffered by the general public.” City of Birmingham v. City of Fairfield, 375 So. 2d 438, 441 (Ala. 1979). See also § 6-5-123, Ala. Code 1975 (“If a public nuisance causes a special damage to an individual in which the public does not participate, such special damage gives a right of action.”).
Hall v. North Montgomery Materials, LLC, 39 So. 3d 159 (Ala. Civ.