Lewis A. RICHARDSON and Ellen G. Richardson v. COUNTY OF MOBILE
[…] Moreover, in response to the County's summary-judgment motions, the landowners pointed to statutory law and caselaw that, they asserted, made the County responsible for alleviating the flooding on the roads in Cottage Park to make them safe and convenient. We conclude that the landowners sufficiently raised this theory in the trial court.
The landowners cite § 23-1-80, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
“The county commissions of the several counties of this state have general superintendence of the public roads, bridges, and ferries within their respective counties so as to render travel over the same as safe and convenient as practicable. To this end, they have legislative and executive powers, except as limited in this chapter. They may establish, promulgate, and enforce rules and regulations, make and enter into such contracts as may be necessary or as may be deemed necessary or advisable by such commissions to build, construct, make, improve and maintain a good system of public roads, bridges, and ferries in their respective counties, and regulate the use thereof; but no contract for the construction or repair of any public roads, bridge, or bridges shall be made where the payment of the contract price for such work shall extend over a period of more than 20 years.”
(Emphasis added.) In Macon County Commission v. Sanders, 555 So. 2d 1054 (Ala. 1990), upon which the landowners rely, the plaintiff sued Macon County and the Macon County Commission in tort after the plaintiff's decedent was killed in a car accident on a county road.