EX PARTE Natasha Lashay CUNNINGHAM (IN RE: Natasha Lashay Cunningham v. State of Alabama)
[…] Crim. App. 1990). To that end, the Court of Criminal Appeals has explained:
“The ‘particular facts’ of each case are those facts alleged in the indictment. Thus, ‘the statutory elements of the offenses and facts alleged in an indictment -- not the evidence presented at trial or the factual basis provided at the guilty-plea colloquy -- are the factors that determine whether one offense is included in another.’ Johnson v. State, 922 So. 2d 137, 143 (Ala. Crim. App. 2005).”
Williams v. State, 104 So. 3d 254, 264 (Ala. Crim. App. 2012) (emphasis added).
Moreover, § 15–8–25, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
“An indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.”
Similarly, Rule 13.2(a), Ala. R. Crim. P., mandates: