EX PARTE Natasha Lashay CUNNINGHAM (IN RE: Natasha Lashay Cunningham v. State of Alabama)
[…] In this case, the indictment charging Cunningham tracked the distribution-of-a-controlled-substance statute and alleged that “Cunningham ․ did unlawfully sell, furnish, give away, deliver or distribute a controlled substance, to-wit: methamphetamine, in violation of Section 13A-12-211 of the Code of Alabama.” The circuit court granted Cunningham's motion for a judgment of acquittal as to that charge and, over her objection, instructed the jury on the offense of possession of a controlled substance as a lesser-included offense of the offense of distribution. Section § 13A-12-212(a)(1) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a controlled substance if[,] ․ [e]xcept as otherwise authorized, he or she possesses a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I through V.”
The indictment charging Cunningham with distribution of a controlled substance, however, does not include the statutory element of possession, nor does it allege any facts essential to the offense of possession of a controlled substance.