Facts and Procedural History
[…] The trial court cannot force ADEM to comply with now superseded law and thus cannot afford the plaintiffs any relief. Therefore, I believe that this appeal is due to be dismissed as moot. See Irwin v. Jefferson Cnty. Pers. Bd., 263 So. 3d 698, 704 (Ala. 2018) (dismissing an appeal of a judgment denying a claim for injunctive relief that had become moot).
FOOTNOTES
1. After the Court of Civil Appeals released its decision in Smith, the legislature enacted Act No. 2020-30, Ala. Acts 2020, which amended the definitions in § 22-27-2 to include a definition for “alternative cover,” i.e., “material other than earth used to cover a landfill or sanitary landfill.” However, those amendments did not include any retroactivity provisions and did not address the issue of the validity of the previously enacted alternative-cover-materials rules at issue in this case.