I. Facts
[…] For the reasons set forth herein, we grant the petition and issue the writ.
I. Facts
The respondents were all convicted of capital offenses and were sentenced to death after August 1, 2017, the effective date of the Fair Justice Act (“FJA”), Act No. 2017-417, Ala. Acts 2017 (codified at Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-5-53.1). The FJA governs petitions for postconviction relief under Rule 32, Ala. R. Crim. P., in death-penalty cases. Specifically, the FJA provides:
“(a) Rule 32.2(c) of the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure shall not apply to cases in which a criminal defendant is convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death, and files a petition for post-conviction relief under the grounds specified in Rule 32.1(a), (e), or (f) of the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure.
“(b) Post-conviction remedies sought pursuant to Rule 32 of the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure in death penalty cases shall be pursued concurrently and simultaneously with the direct appeal of a case in which the death penalty was imposed. In all cases where the defendant is deemed indigent or as the trial judge deems appropriate, the trial court, within 30 days of the entry of the order pronouncing the defendant's death sentence, shall appoint the defendant a separate counsel for the purposes of post-conviction relief under this section. Appointed counsel shall be compensated pursuant to Chapter 12 of Title 15; provided, however, that notwithstanding any provision of that chapter to the contrary, the total fee awarded shall not exceed seventy-five hundred dollars ($7,500), which may be waived by the Director of the Office of Indigent Defense Services for good cause shown.
“(c) A circuit court shall not entertain a petition for post-conviction relief from a case in which the death penalty was imposed on the grounds specified in Rule 32.1(a) of the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure unless the petition, including any amendments to the petition, is filed within 365 days of the filing of the appellant defendant's first brief on direct appeal of a case in which the death penalty was imposed pursuant to the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure.