I. Facts
[…] Moreover, unlike the plaintiffs in Tyson, the respondents here posit that what they wish to do -- engage in discovery and then amend their Rule 32 petitions to include the fruits of that discovery in support of their Rule 32 allegations -- is prohibited by the FJA. Further, the respondents correctly observe that the Declaratory Judgment Act specifically recognizes that it may be used to challenge the constitutionality of state laws. See Ala. Code 1975, §§ 6-6-223 and 6-6-227 (stating that “[a]ny person ․ whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute ․ may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ․ statute” and that, “if the statute ․ is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard”).