Regina D. HANNAH v. Michael J. NAUGHTON, M.D., Michael J. Naughton, M.D., Ph.D., LLC, Terisa A. Thomas, M.D., and Terisa A. Thomas, M.D., P.C.
[…] “․
“(e) ․ It is the intent of the Legislature that in the event that the defendant health care provider is certified by an appropriate American board or in a particular specialty and is practicing that specialty at the time of the alleged breach of the standard of care, a health care provider may testify as an expert witness with respect to an alleged breach of the standard of care ․ against another health care provider only if he or she is certified by the same American board in the same specialty.”
(Emphasis added.) Section 6-5-542(2), Ala. Code 1975, defines the term “standard of care” as
“that level of such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice, ordinarily have and exercise in like cases. A breach of the standard of care is the failure by a health care provider to comply with the standard of care, which failure proximately causes personal injury or wrongful death whether in contract or tort and whether based on intentional or unintentional conduct.”
A plaintiff in a medical-malpractice action