QHG OF ENTERPRISE, INC., d/b/a Medical Center Enterprise v. Amy PERTUIT
[…] Diefenderfer's son played sports with Logan. Mortensen went to see Dr. Diefenderfer at the hospital. Hysterical and crying, Mortensen informed Dr. Diefenderfer that Logan was scheduled to ride in an automobile with Amy from Enterprise to Mobile for Leif's visitation and expressed concern regarding Amy's ability to drive, given her belief that Amy was using drugs and had lost her nursing license.
Dr. Diefenderfer then used a hospital computer to access the Alabama Prescription Drug Monitoring Program (“PDMP”), a database that contains information regarding drug prescriptions. See § 20-2-212, Ala. Code 1975 (“The [Alabama Department of Public Health] may establish, create, and maintain a controlled substances prescription database program.”).2 After reviewing information pertaining to Amy's drug prescriptions, Dr. Diefenderfer told Mortensen: “All I can tell you is I would not put my son in the car.”
Later in April 2014, Mortensen visited her attorney, again distraught.