PROTECTIVE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY v. APEX PARKS GROUP, LLC
[…] Jur. Proof of Facts 3d § 5, 518 (2016) (footnotes omitted).
2. No explanation for the length of the delay in receiving the delivery-requirement documents is apparent from the record on appeal or the parties’ briefs.
3. As we more fully explain in Part II of this opinion, which addresses the standards of review, California law governs the substantive issues in this case. The California Insurance Code affords insurers a two-year contestability window after a policy takes effect. See Cal. Ins. Code § 10113.5(a) (stating in part that “[a]n individual life insurance policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state shall contain a provision that it is incontestable after it has been in force, during the lifetime of the insured, for a period of not more than two years after its date of issue ․”).
4. In his testimony, Schlesser acknowledged that “if we're looking on June 21st and saying there's been no change in health insurability from what's described in the application, what was described in the application is now completely different.”
5. Section 356, Cal. Ins.