Virginia MCDORMAN, as conservator for Sim T. Moseley, a protected person v. Ralph Carmichael MOSELEY, Jr.
[…] IV. Analysis
The ALAA provides in § 12-19-272(a), Ala. Code 1975, in relevant part, that, in any civil action, “the court shall award, as part of its judgment ․, reasonable attorneys' fees” against any party who has brought a civil action “that a court determines to be without substantial justification, either in whole or part.” The ALAA defines “without substantial justification” in § 12-19-271, Ala. Code 1975, as an action that is “frivolous, groundless in fact or in law, or vexatious, or interposed for any improper purpose, including without limitation, to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation, as determined by the court.” Finally, the ALAA provides in § 12-19-273, Ala. Code 1975, that, when a court awards attorney fees under the ALAA, it must “specifically set forth the reasons for such award.”