Virginia MCDORMAN, as conservator for Sim T. Moseley, a protected person v. Ralph Carmichael MOSELEY, Jr.
[…] Id. The latter standard is applicable here. The probate court determined that the filings by Virginia and Sim were not pleaded in good faith or that they otherwise failed to rise to the level of initiating a legal and/or equitable action, thus implying that the filings were interposed for an improper purpose.
IV. Analysis
The ALAA provides in § 12-19-272(a), Ala. Code 1975, in relevant part, that, in any civil action, “the court shall award, as part of its judgment ․, reasonable attorneys' fees” against any party who has brought a civil action “that a court determines to be without substantial justification, either in whole or part.” The ALAA defines “without substantial justification” in § 12-19-271, Ala.