Virginia MCDORMAN, as conservator for Sim T. Moseley, a protected person v. Ralph Carmichael MOSELEY, Jr.
[…] Pacific Enters. Oil Co. (USA), supra.
V. Conclusion
We reverse the probate court's judgment awarding attorney fees and remand the cause with instructions for the court to determine the amount of fees attributable to defending the validity of the agreement in the probate court action. In all other respects, we affirm the judgment in favor of Ralph.
1190819—AFFIRMED IN PART; REVERSED IN PART; AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.
1190820—AFFIRMED IN PART; REVERSED IN PART; AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.
FOOTNOTES
1. We note that § 150, Ala. Const. 1901 (Off. Recomp.), provides: “The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and rules governing practice and procedure in all courts ․” See also § 12-2-19(a), Ala. Code 1975, recognizing that “the Supreme Court now has the initial primary duty to make and promulgate rules governing practice and procedure in all courts ․”