Virginia MCDORMAN, as conservator for Sim T. Moseley, a protected person v. Ralph Carmichael MOSELEY, Jr.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Section 6 of the local act states that the primary intent of the local act is to “expedite and facilitate the administration of estates and such other matters as are mentioned herein in counties of over 500,000 population.”
The general law governing appeals from the probate courts is set forth in Ala. Code 1975, §§ 12-22-20 through 12-22-27. Section 12-22-21, Ala. Code 1975, considers the same procedural matter set forth in § 4 of the local act but provides that appeals from the probate court to this Court “shall be governed by the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure, including the time for taking an appeal.” Rule 4(a)(1), Ala. R. App. P., states that a party must file a notice of appeal “within 42 days (6 weeks) of the date of the entry of the judgment or order appealed from.”