Virginia MCDORMAN, as conservator for Sim T. Moseley, a protected person v. Ralph Carmichael MOSELEY, Jr.
[…] Act No. 964, Ala. Acts 1971.1 Pursuant to its rule-making authority, this Court adopted the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure, which became effective December 1, 1975.2 The legislature has expressly indicated that the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure govern procedure in this Court and the courts of appeals unless stated otherwise. Specifically, in 1977, as part of its adoption of the “Code of Alabama 1975,” the legislature included § 12-1-1, Ala. Code 1975, which provides that
“[a]ny provisions of this title regulating procedure shall apply only if the procedure is not governed by the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure, the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure or any other rule of practice and procedure as may be Adopted by the Supreme Court of Alabama.”
See also, e.g., Appendix III, Ala. R. App. P. (providing a list of statutes modified by the adoption of the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure, including some statutes providing 30 days in which to appeal from probate court).