Virginia MCDORMAN, as conservator for Sim T. Moseley, a protected person v. Ralph Carmichael MOSELEY, Jr.
[…] Code 1975, which provides that
“[a]ny provisions of this title regulating procedure shall apply only if the procedure is not governed by the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure, the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure or any other rule of practice and procedure as may be Adopted by the Supreme Court of Alabama.”
See also, e.g., Appendix III, Ala. R. App. P. (providing a list of statutes modified by the adoption of the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure, including some statutes providing 30 days in which to appeal from probate court).
Based on the foregoing, we conclude that § 12-22-21, providing that “[a]ppeals to the Supreme Court shall be governed by the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure, including the time for taking an appeal,” prevails as the latest expression of legislative will and thus repeals by implication § 4 of the local act providing that appeals to this Court be filed within 30 days of the entry of the order or judgment appealed from.