MID-CENTURY INSURANCE COMPANY v. Rodney WATTS, as personal representative of the Estate of Leiah Watts, deceased, et al.
[…] Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 872 So. 2d 101, 104 (Ala. 2003)(emphasis added in Gowens). See also McFarlin v. Conseco Servs., LLC, 381 F.3d 1251, 1259 (11th Cir. 2004) (stating that permissive appeals are ‘intended, and should be reserved, for situations in which the court of appeals can rule on a pure, controlling question of law without having to delve beyond the surface of the record in order to determine the facts’ (emphasis added) ․”
Once Upon a Time, LLC v. Chappelle Props., LLC, 209 So. 3d 1094, 1106-07 (Ala. 2016)(Murdock, J., dissenting).
Section 32-7-23, the uninsured-motorist statute, provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in subsection (c) of Section 32-7-6, under provisions approved by the Commissioner of Insurance for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom ․
“․
“(c) The recovery by an injured person under the uninsured provisions of any one contract of automobile insurance shall be limited to the primary coverage plus such additional coverage as may be provided for additional vehicles, but not to exceed two additional coverages within such contract.”
Section 32-7-6(c), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: