MID-CENTURY INSURANCE COMPANY v. Rodney WATTS, as personal representative of the Estate of Leiah Watts, deceased, et al.
[…] “․
“(c) The recovery by an injured person under the uninsured provisions of any one contract of automobile insurance shall be limited to the primary coverage plus such additional coverage as may be provided for additional vehicles, but not to exceed two additional coverages within such contract.”
Section 32-7-6(c), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“[E]very policy or bond is subject, if the accident has resulted in bodily injury or death, to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) because of bodily injury to or death to one person in any one accident and subject to the limit for one person, to a limit of not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident ․”
Thus, § 32–7–6(c) requires that uninsured-motorist coverages provide coverages on both a per person basis and a per accident basis. See also Weaver v. Champion Ins. Co., 567 So. 2d 380 (Ala. Civ. App. 1990); Safeco Ins. Co. v. Jones, 46 Ala. App. 469, 243 So. 2d 730 (1970).