MID-CENTURY INSURANCE COMPANY v. Rodney WATTS, as personal representative of the Estate of Leiah Watts, deceased, et al.
[…] II. UIM Claim
As mentioned above, pursuant to § 32–7–6(c), the insurance policy here provides UIM coverage on both a per person basis and a per accident basis. The coverage limit on the per person basis is $50,000; the coverage limit on the per accident basis is $100,000. The parties dispute which coverage limit is available to the Watts plaintiffs in accordance with the terms of the uninsured-motorist statute and the insurance policy.
Section 32-7-6(c), incorporated by § 32–7–23(a), provides, in pertinent part:
“The policy ․ shall not be effective under this section unless ․ every policy ․ is subject, if the accident has resulted in bodily injury or death, to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) because of bodily injury to or death to one person in any one accident and subject to the limit for one person, to a limit of not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident ․”