MID-CENTURY INSURANCE COMPANY v. Rodney WATTS, as personal representative of the Estate of Leiah Watts, deceased, et al.
[…] The Watts plaintiffs contend that if Mid-Century's interpretation of the uninsured-motorist statute and the policy is adopted, two coverages sold and issued by Mid-Century would never be available to any claimant and that such a result would violate the illusory-promises doctrine.
Section 32–7–23(c) provides: “The recovery by an injured person under the uninsured provisions of any one contract of automobile insurance shall be limited to the primary coverage plus such additional coverage as may be provided for additional vehicles, but not to exceed two additional coverages within such contract.” Nothing can be read in § 32-7-23(c) as limiting the number of vehicles an insurer can insure under a policy of insurance. Section 32-7-23(c) expressly contemplates multiple coverages for multiple vehicles through the phrase “additional coverage as may be provided for additional vehicles.” Although § 32-7-23(c) does not limit the number of vehicles an insurer may insure, the phrase limiting recovery by an injured person “to the primary coverage plus such additional coverage as may be provided for additional vehicles, but to not exceed two additional coverages within such contract,” expressly limits the stacking of uninsured-motorist coverage by an insured to a total of three coverages under a single policy. Hall, supra. This statutory language must be given its plain and ordinary meaning, and this Court must construe the language to mean exactly what it says.