Facts and Procedural History
[…] Ex parte Rizk, 791 So. 2d 911, 912 (Ala. 2000).”
Wood, 852 So. 2d at 708.
Discussion
In their petition, the petitioners renew their claim that they were entitled to a summary judgment and that the trial court erred in denying their summary-judgment motion because, they contend, they are entitled to statutory immunity under § 38-9-11 of the APSA. Section 38-9-11 provides:
“Any officer, agent, or employee of the department,[4] in the good faith exercise of his duties under this chapter, shall not be liable for any civil damages as a result of his acts or omissions in rendering assistance or care to any person.”
(Emphasis added.)