See § 36-25A-9(b), Ala. Code 1975 (stating in part that, at a preliminary hearing on a complaint alleging a violation of the Act, “the plaintiff shall establish by a preponderance of the evidence that a meeting of the governmental body occurred and that each defendant attended the meeting”); § 36-25A-9(e), Ala. Code 1975 (requiring a trial court to enter a final judgment against a defendant in an Open Meetings Act case “[u]pon proof by a preponderance of the evidence of a defendant's violation of [the Act]”).
Section 36-25A-1(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, with some exceptions not applicable here, that “no meetings of a governmental body may be held without providing notice pursuant to the requirements of Section 36-25A-3[, Ala. Code 1975].” (Emphasis added.) As for recording a meeting, § 36-25A-6, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part: