(Emphasis added.)
To decide if the gathering at issue in this case by a quorum of the members of the PSC -- i.e., the hearing -- was a “meeting,” we are called upon to determine what it means to “deliberate.” The parties offer various dictionary definitions of the word, but I agree with the main opinion that we should resort to the specific definition of the word “deliberation” found in § 36-25A-2(1), which states, in pertinent part:
“An exchange of information or ideas among a quorum of members of a ․ governmental body intended to arrive at or influence a decision as to how any members of the ․ governmental body should vote on a specific matter that, at the time of the exchange, the participating members expect to come before the ․ body immediately following the discussion or at a later time.”
(Emphasis added.) As framed by the main opinion, the determinative factor in deciding whether there was a “deliberation” and thus a “meeting” concerns the meaning of the word “among.”