At the conclusion of the hearing, the administrative law judge stated that the commissioners and the PSC staff members would “evaluate ․ the additional testimony that's been provided today, and then a decision will be rendered at the appropriate time ․ at an open meeting of the [PSC].”
It is not contested that, at the hearing, information was presented that was intended to influence the commissioners’ ultimate decision regarding the propriety of Alabama Power's capacity-reservation charge. The issue is whether that information was exchanged “among” the commissioners. § 36-25A-2(1), Ala. Code 1975 (deliberation occurs when there is “[a]n exchange of information or ideas among a quorum of members”).
Casey points to the first definition of “among” in Merriam-Webster's dictionary, which is: “in or through the midst of: surrounded by.” Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 41 (11th ed. 2020).