Kimberlee SPENCER, as personal representative of the Estate of James Scott Spencer, deceased v. Michael A. REMILLARD, M.D., and Helena Family Medicine, LLC
[…] See, e.g., Ex parte Johnson, 620 So. 2d 709, 712 (Ala. 1993) (explaining that, “[a]lthough we reverse for the reasons stated above, for the sake of judicial economy we address two other issues raised by Johnson, which are almost certain to come up again on remand for a new trial”).
A. Issues Concerning Dr. Haines's Testimony
1. Dr. Haines's Qualifications as an Expert Witness
Section 6-5-548(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
“(a) In any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving by substantial evidence that the health care provider failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice ordinarily have and exercise in a like case.”
(Emphasis added.) Because Dr. Remillard is board certified in a medical specialty, family-medicine practice, the standard for what constitutes a “similarly situated health care provider” is further defined by § 6-5-548(c):
“(c) Notwithstanding any provision of the Alabama Rules of Evidence to the contrary, if the health care provider whose breach of the standard of care is claimed to have created the cause of action is certified by an appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, and holds himself or herself out as a specialist, a ‘similarly situated health care provider’ is one who meets all of the following requirements:
“(1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory board or agency of this or some other state.
“(2) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty.