Kimberlee SPENCER, as personal representative of the Estate of James Scott Spencer, deceased v. Michael A. REMILLARD, M.D., and Helena Family Medicine, LLC
[…] Given that standard, we conclude that CMA Wood should have been permitted to testify regarding the standard applicable to a CMA in this case.
D. Trial Court's Ruling on Scott's April 7, 2011, Clinic Visit
By granting MIL #24, the trial court prohibited Kimberlee's counsel from asking Dr. Remillard about his not telling Scott about the 2009 abnormal PSA lab-test result during Scott's April 7, 2011, clinic visit. The trial court based that prohibition on § 6-5-551, Ala. Code 1975, which requires the plaintiff in an AMLA action to “include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff ․” The trial court concluded that, because Kimberlee had not alleged that Dr. Remillard had breached the standard of care on April 7, 2011, questioning Dr.