EX PARTE Berry STEPHENS (IN RE: Berry Stephens v. Pauline Youngblood)
[…] Consequently, we conclude that a petition for a writ of mandamus is the appropriate avenue for review of the circuit court's order denying Stephens's motion seeking the appointment of an administrator ad litem.
III. Analysis
Stephens contends that § 43-2-250 requires the appointment of an administrator ad litem under the circumstances presented in this case. Section 43-2-250 provides:
“When, in any proceeding in any court, the estate of a deceased person must be represented, and there is no executor or administrator of such estate, or he is interested adversely thereto, it shall be the duty of the court to appoint an administrator ad litem of such estate for the particular proceeding, without bond, whenever the facts rendering such appointment necessary shall appear in the record of such case or shall be made known to the court by the affidavit of any person interested therein.”
(Emphasis added.) In Ex parte Riley, 247 Ala. 242, 250, 23 So. 2d 592, 599 (1945), this Court explained the three requirements of § 43-2-250: