Michael J. HOLT v. Jere B. HOLT, as coexecutor of the Estate of Geneva H. Holt, deceased
[…] McElroy v. McElroy, 254 So. 3d 872, 875 (Ala. 2017). As a general matter, the probate court has both original and general jurisdiction over matters relating to the administration of an estate. See § 12–13–1, Ala. Code 1975. However, the circuit court may acquire jurisdiction over the administration of an estate if the estate is properly removed from the probate court to the circuit court pursuant to § 12–11–41, Ala. Code 1975. That Code section provides:
“The administration of any estate may be removed from the probate court to the circuit court at any time before a final settlement thereof, by any heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed of any such estate, without assigning any special equity; and an order of removal must be made by the court, upon the filing of a sworn petition by any such heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed of any such estate, reciting that the petitioner is such heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed and that, in the opinion of the petitioner, such estate can be better administered in the circuit court than in the probate court.”
Thus, “ ‘[o]nce a party seeking to remove the administration of an estate pursuant to § 12–11–41[, Ala. Code 1975,] makes a prima facie showing that she is an “heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed,” ’ ” the circuit court, to obtain jurisdiction, must then order the removal of the administration of the estate. Nelson v. Nelson, 10 So. 3d 603, 605 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008) (quoting Ex parte McLendon, 824 So. 2d 700, 704 (Ala. 2001)).
In DuBose v.