William G. VEITCH v. Sherri C. FRIDAY, Acting Chief Election Official of Jefferson County
[…] They provide, with respect to the Bessemer Division D.A., only that “the elected Deputy District Attorney of the Tenth Judicial Circuit, Bessemer Division, shall serve a term of office of six years,” § 45-37-82, and that the Bessemer Division D.A. shall have the power to appoint deputies, § 45-37-82.01.
The election official argues that two provisions of the general laws alter the relationship between the Jefferson County D.A. and the Bessemer Division D.A. as that relationship was understood in Gallion. First, the election official cites § 12-17-222, Ala. Code 1975: “The elected deputy district attorney of the tenth judicial circuit (the Bessemer cutoff) shall be, for the purpose of this division, considered a district attorney.” But the election official misapprehends that provision. Section 12-17-222 makes the two district attorneys equal only for the limited purposes of “this division,” i.e., Title 12, Chapter 17, Article 6, Division 3: “Assistants, Investigators, and Other Personnel; Budget Procedures.”