William G. VEITCH v. Sherri C. FRIDAY, Acting Chief Election Official of Jefferson County
[…] The fact that the Bessemer Division D.A. is empowered to hire support staff, § 12-17-220, Ala. Code 1975, and is required to prepare a separate budget report, § 12-17-221, Ala. Code 1975, does not mean that the Bessemer Division D.A. is “considered a district attorney,” § 12-17-222, for purposes of analyzing her relationship with the Jefferson County D.A.
Second, the election official cites § 12-17-184, Ala. Code 1975, as evidence indicating that the Jefferson County D.A. and the Bessemer Division D.A. are wholly independent of one another:
“It is the duty of every district attorney and assistant district attorney, within the circuit, county, or other territory for which he or she is elected or appointed:
“(1) To attend on the grand juries, advise them in relation to matters of law, and examine and swear witnesses before them.
“(2) To draw up all indictments and to prosecute all indictable offenses.