EX PARTE Joann BASHINSKY (IN RE: IN RE: the Estate of Joann Bashinsky, a protected person)
[…] “(1) The person alleged to be incapacitated, her or his spouse (if any), and adult children, or if none, parents;
“․
“(c) Notice must be served personally on the alleged incapacitated person. Notices to other persons as required by subsection (a)(1) must be served personally if the person to be notified can be found within the state. In all other cases, required notices must be given as provided in Section 26-2A-50[, Ala. Code 1975].”
Section 26-2A-134(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that, “[o]n a petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective order, the requirements for notice described in Section 26-2A-103 apply ․”
With respect to Ms. Bashinsky's argument that she was deprived of due process at the October 17, 2019, hearing on the emergency petition by the disqualification of her counsel and the probate court's refusal to allow her to obtain new counsel, she notes that § 26-2A-102, Ala.