EX PARTE Joann BASHINSKY (IN RE: IN RE: the Estate of Joann Bashinsky, a protected person)
[…] What the definition of the term “emergency” in § 26-2B-201(a)(1) provides is a contextual definition for the term with respect to guardianships.13 See State v. Georgia-Florida-Alabama Equip. Co., 425 So. 2d 472, 475 (Ala. Civ. App. 1982) (noting that “it is a rule of construction that terms are viewed in light of their usual and ordinary meaning with consideration of the purpose and context of the statute where they are found”). Section 26-2B-201(a)(1) categorizes an “emergency” in the guardianship context as “[a] circumstance that likely will result in substantial harm to a respondent's health, safety, or welfare, and for which the appointment of a guardian is necessary because no other person has authority and is willing to act on the respondent's behalf.”
The requirement of “substantial harm” to the respondent's health, safety, and welfare to constitute an “emergency” is unsurprising when it is considered in the light of other legal contexts involving the disposition of persons that permit ex parte emergency actions by our courts.