EX PARTE Joann BASHINSKY (IN RE: IN RE: the Estate of Joann Bashinsky, a protected person)
[…] In support of these contentions, McKleroy, Townsend, and Judge King cite § 26-2A-107(a), Ala. Code 1975, and § 26-2A-136(b)(1), Ala. Code 1975. Section 26-2A-107(a) provides:
“(a) If an incapacitated person has no guardian, an emergency exists, and no other person appears to have authority to act in the circumstances, on appropriate petition the court, without notice, may appoint a temporary guardian whose authority may not extend beyond 30 days and who may exercise those powers granted in the order.”
(Emphasis added.) Section 26-2A-136(b)(1) provides:
“(b) The court has the following powers that may be exercised directly or through a conservator in respect to the estate and business affairs of a protected person:
“(1) While a petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective order is pending and after preliminary hearing and without notice, the court may preserve and apply the property of the person to be protected as may be required for the support of the person or dependents of the person.”
(Emphasis added.)