EX PARTE Joann BASHINSKY (IN RE: IN RE: the Estate of Joann Bashinsky, a protected person)
[…] Ms. Bashinsky responds by noting that the commentary to § 26-2A-107 specifically observes that “[s]ubsection (a) requires an ‘emergency’ situation for its application.” She argues that no “emergency” existed in this case and that, therefore, § 26-2A-107(a) and § 26-2A-136(b)(1) do not apply. Ms. Bashinsky further argues that, although the AUGPPA itself does not contain a definition of the term “emergency,” the Alabama Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act, § 26-2B-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 (“the AUAGPPJA”), does define that term. Specifically, § 26-2B-201, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:
“(a) In this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
“(1) EMERGENCY. A circumstance that likely will result in substantial harm to a respondent's health, safety, or welfare, and for which the appointment of a guardian is necessary because no other person has authority and is willing to act on the respondent's behalf.”
Ms. Bashinsky observes that this Court has stated that “[i]t is a fundamental principle of statutory construction that statutes covering the same or similar subject matter should be construed in pari materia.” Ex parte Johnson, 474 So. 2d 715, 717 (Ala. 1985). Ms.