EX PARTE Joann BASHINSKY (IN RE: IN RE: the Estate of Joann Bashinsky, a protected person)
[…] McKleroy, Townsend, and Judge King all contend, in the case of an emergency petition, that no notice is required to be provided to the person the petition seeks to protect and that the hearing may be held ex parte, and thus, they say, the protected person is not entitled to representation by counsel at a hearing on an emergency petition. In support of these contentions, McKleroy, Townsend, and Judge King cite § 26-2A-107(a), Ala. Code 1975, and § 26-2A-136(b)(1), Ala. Code 1975. Section 26-2A-107(a) provides:
“(a) If an incapacitated person has no guardian, an emergency exists, and no other person appears to have authority to act in the circumstances, on appropriate petition the court, without notice, may appoint a temporary guardian whose authority may not extend beyond 30 days and who may exercise those powers granted in the order.”
(Emphasis added.) Section 26-2A-136(b)(1) provides:
“(b) The court has the following powers that may be exercised directly or through a conservator in respect to the estate and business affairs of a protected person: