EX PARTE Joann BASHINSKY (IN RE: IN RE: the Estate of Joann Bashinsky, a protected person)
[…] With respect to her argument on service of process, Ms. Bashinsky notes that this Court has stated: “The jurisdiction of the probate court in the premises attaches upon the filing of a proper petition and the service of summons and notice upon the alleged non compos mentis.” Prestwood v. Prestwood, 395 So. 2d 8, 11–12 (Ala. 1981). She further observes that § 26-2A-33, Ala. Code 1975, of the AUGPPA provides: “Unless specifically provided to the contrary in this chapter or inconsistent with its provisions, the rules of civil procedure including the rules concerning vacation of orders and appellate review govern proceedings under this chapter.” Rule 4(a)(1), Ala. R. Civ. P., states: