EX PARTE Joann BASHINSKY (IN RE: IN RE: the Estate of Joann Bashinsky, a protected person)
[…] In all other cases, required notices must be given as provided in Section 26-2A-50[, Ala. Code 1975].”
Section 26-2A-134(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that, “[o]n a petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective order, the requirements for notice described in Section 26-2A-103 apply ․”
With respect to Ms. Bashinsky's argument that she was deprived of due process at the October 17, 2019, hearing on the emergency petition by the disqualification of her counsel and the probate court's refusal to allow her to obtain new counsel, she notes that § 26-2A-102, Ala. Code 1975, of the AUGPPA provides, in part:
“(b) After the filing of a petition, the court shall set a date for hearing on the issue of incapacity so that notices may be given as required by Section 26-2A-103, [Ala. Code 1975,] and, unless the allegedly incapacitated person is represented by counsel, appoint an attorney to represent the person in the proceeding. The person so appointed may be granted the powers and duties of a guardian ad litem. ․
“(c) A person alleged to be incapacitated is entitled to be present at the hearing in person. The person is entitled to be represented by counsel, to present evidence, to cross-examine witnesses, including the court-appointed physician or other qualified person and any court representative, and upon demand to trial by jury as provided in Section 26-2A-35[, Ala. Code 1975]. The issue may be determined at a closed hearing if the person alleged to be incapacitated or counsel for the person so requests.”
(Emphasis added.) The analogous provision in the AUGPPA regarding a petition for conservatorship is § 26-2A-135, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in part: