EX PARTE Joann BASHINSKY (IN RE: IN RE: the Estate of Joann Bashinsky, a protected person)
[…] The person is entitled to be represented by counsel, to present evidence, to cross-examine witnesses, including the court-appointed physician or other qualified person and any court representative, and upon demand to trial by jury as provided in Section 26-2A-35[, Ala. Code 1975]. The issue may be determined at a closed hearing if the person alleged to be incapacitated or counsel for the person so requests.”
(Emphasis added.) The analogous provision in the AUGPPA regarding a petition for conservatorship is § 26-2A-135, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in part:
“(b) Upon receipt of a petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective order for reasons other than minority, the court shall set a date for hearing. Unless the person to be protected has chosen counsel, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the person who may be granted the powers and duties of a guardian ad litem. ․
“․
“(d) The person to be protected is entitled to be present at the hearing in person.