EX PARTE Joann BASHINSKY (IN RE: IN RE: the Estate of Joann Bashinsky, a protected person)
[…] R. Civ. P., states:
“Upon the filing of the complaint, or other document required to be served in the manner of an original complaint, the clerk shall forthwith issue the required summons or other process for service upon each defendant. Upon request of the plaintiff separate or additional summons shall issue at any time against any defendant.”
Moreover, this Court has stated that a “[f]ailure of proper service under Rule 4 deprives a court of jurisdiction and renders its judgment void.” Ex parte Pate, 673 So. 2d at 428-29. Finally, and most specifically with respect to the AUGPPA, § 26-2A-103, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:
“(a) In a proceeding for the appointment of a guardian of an incapacitated person, and, if notice is required in a proceeding for appointment of a temporary guardian, notice of hearing must be given to each of the following:
“(1) The person alleged to be incapacitated, her or his spouse (if any), and adult children, or if none, parents;
“․
“(c) Notice must be served personally on the alleged incapacitated person. Notices to other persons as required by subsection (a)(1) must be served personally if the person to be notified can be found within the state. In all other cases, required notices must be given as provided in Section 26-2A-50[, Ala. Code 1975].”
Section 26-2A-134(a), Ala.