EX PARTE Joann BASHINSKY (IN RE: IN RE: the Estate of Joann Bashinsky, a protected person)
[…] R. Civ. P.”).
In any event, Ms. Bashinsky's argument is plainly refuted by the relevant provisions of the AUGPPA, which contain no requirement that a petitioner seeking a guardianship or a conservatorship have a familial relationship with the person who is the subject of the petition. Section 26-2A-102(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: “(a) Except as provided by subsection (e), an incapacitated person or any person interested in the welfare of the incapacitated person may petition for appointment of a limited or general guardian.”12 (Emphasis added.) Section 26-2A-133(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: