EX PARTE Joann BASHINSKY (IN RE: IN RE: the Estate of Joann Bashinsky, a protected person)
[…] R. Civ. P.”).
In any event, Ms. Bashinsky's argument is plainly refuted by the relevant provisions of the AUGPPA, which contain no requirement that a petitioner seeking a guardianship or a conservatorship have a familial relationship with the person who is the subject of the petition. Section 26-2A-102(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: “(a) Except as provided by subsection (e), an incapacitated person or any person interested in the welfare of the incapacitated person may petition for appointment of a limited or general guardian.”12 (Emphasis added.) Section 26-2A-133(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
“(a) The person to be protected or any person who is interested in the estate, affairs, or welfare of the person, including a parent, child, guardian, custodian, or any person who would be adversely affected by lack of effective management of the person's property and business affairs may petition for the appointment of a conservator or for other appropriate protective order.”
(Emphasis added.) Although some of the facts appear to indicate that McKleroy and Townsend are no longer employed by Ms. Bashinsky, it appears from the information before us that those two people, who have had connections with Ms.