Leah E. BROWN, Robert Allen Brown, and Cheryl P. Woddail v. Ellen BERRY-PRATT, as successor administrator of the Estate of Pauline Brown, deceased
[…] See § 43-2-371, Ala. Code 1975 (setting forth the order in which the debts of an estate are to be paid and noting that the “fees and charges of administration” are prioritized above all debts other than funeral expenses). Berry-Pratt's position is supported by additional authority, including § 43-2-830, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
“(a) Upon the death of a person, decedent's real property devolves ․, in the absence of testamentary disposition, to decedent's heirs ․
“․
“(c) The devolution of a decedent's property, real and personal, is subject to homestead allowance, exempt property, family allowance, rights of creditors, elective share of the surviving spouse, and to administration.”
Our appellate courts have considered how § 43-2-830 should be applied. In Self v. Roper, 689 So. 2d 139, 141 (Ala. Civ. App. 1996), the Court of Civil Appeals summarized the statute as follows: