EX PARTE Kathy RUSSELL, R.N. (IN RE: Lamerle Miles, as personal representative of the Estate of Tameca Miles, deceased v. Coosa Valley Medical Center et al.)
[…] Moreover, “the complaint must describe the actions that form the basis of the cause of action against the fictitiously named defendant.” Id. We have further explained that “[o]ne need not state with more particularity a cause of action against an unknown party as compared to a named party –– the test is the same.” Columbia Eng'g Int'l, Ltd. v. Espey, 429 So. 2d 955, 960 (Ala. 1983). Because Miles's wrongful-death action asserts claims against health-care providers, the provisions of the Alabama Medical Liability Act apply; § 6-5-551, Ala. Code 1975, of that Act requires a plaintiff to include in his or her complaint “a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by [the] plaintiff to render the health care provider liable.”