Mark STIFF v. EQUIVEST FINANCIAL, LLC
[…] Mark actually argues that “strict compliance” with the statute is required, that requirement was not met here, and “that substantial compliance with the statute is not sufficient.” Mark's brief at 13. Of course, “[i]t is not the function of this Court to create arguments for an appellant.” Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London v. Southern Nat. Gas Co., 142 So. 3d 436, 464 (Ala. 2013). Regardless, considering this case using the framework presented by the main opinion and given the facts before us, I must conclude that there was substantial compliance with the statute.
Section 40-10-15 provides, in pertinent part, that a tax sale
“shall be made in front of the door of the courthouse of the county at public outcry, to the highest bidder for cash, between the hours of 10:00 A.M. and 4:00 P.M., and shall continue from day to day until all the real estate embraced in the decree has been sold. The judge of probate must attend such sales and make a record thereof in a book to be kept by him in his office for that purpose ․”
As the main opinion notes, this Court has sometimes stated the need for “strict compliance” with the statutory requirements of the tax-sale process. See, e.g., Gunter v. Townsend, 202 Ala. 160, 167, 79 So. 644, 651 (1918) (stating that “strict compliance” is required).