Mark STIFF v. EQUIVEST FINANCIAL, LLC
[…] Setting a fixed and public location for all such sales is essential to that objective –- the location requirement is thus more than an inconvenient technicality. Ignoring the sale-location requirement is injurious to the public, and a sale made with no attention to that requirement is not made in substantial compliance with § 40-10-15.
We recognize that today's decision may cast doubt on other tax sales made in Jefferson County and around the state. But the legislature anticipated that tax sales would occasionally be voided, and it provides a remedy for parties like Equivest. See § 40-10-76, as it read before the amendment effective January 1, 2020 (“If, in any action brought by the purchaser ․ to recover the possession of lands sold for taxes, a recovery is defeated on the ground that such sale was invalid for any reason other than that the taxes were not due, the court shall ․ ascertain the amount of taxes for which the lands were liable at the time of the sale ․ and the amount of such taxes on the lands, if any, as the plaintiff ․ has, since such sale, lawfully paid ․, the interest on both amounts to be computed at the rate of 12 percent per annum ․; and the court shall thereupon render judgment against the defendant in favor of the plaintiff for the amount ascertained and the costs of the action, which judgment shall constitute a lien on the lands sued for,