EX PARTE James Antuam BLACKMAN (IN RE: State of Alabama v. James Antuam Blackman)
[…] But I disagree that he has a clear legal right to seek reinstatement of the plea in an untimely petition for a writ of mandamus. Thus, I respectfully dissent from granting the petition and issuing the writ.
FOOTNOTES
1. A blind guilty plea is defined as “[a] guilty plea made without the promise of a concession from either the judge or the prosecutor.” Black's Law Dictionary 1392(11th ed. 2019)
2. See Ireland v. State, 47 Ala. App. 65, 250 So. 2d 602 (Ala. Crim. App. 1971).
3. The term “aggravating factors” is defined in § 12-25-34.2(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, as “[s]ubstantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence whereby the sentencing court may impose a departure sentence above the presumptive sentence recommendation for an offense. Aggravating factors may result in dispositional or sentence range departures, or both, and shall be stated on the record by the court.”