I. Facts
[…] Kane, 989 So. 2d at 511. The discretion of the trial court has been bounded by the Legislature, which, in enacting the forum non conveniens statute, mandated that the court “transfer a cause when ‘the interest of justice’ requires a transfer.” Ex parte First Family Fin. Servs., Inc., 718 So. 2d 658, 660 (Ala. 1998).
III. Analysis
The doctrine of forum non conveniens is codified at § 6–3–21.1(a), Ala. Code 1975:
“With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein. ․”