SMM GULF COAST, LLC v. DADE CAPITAL CORPORATION and David J. Fournier
[…] DiVincenti, 844 So. 2d 1196, 1202 (Ala. 2002), in which this Court concluded that the trial court's failure to expressly reserve jurisdiction to consider an attorney-fee award in its final judgment barred it from subsequently considering such a request. Importantly, however, the request for an award of attorney fees in Gonzalez was made under the ALAA. Section 12-19-272(a) of the ALAA provides that a court “shall award, as part of its judgment and in addition to any other costs otherwise assessed, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs against any attorney or party” that initiates an action or asserts a claim or defense that the court determines “to be without substantial justification.” (Emphasis added.)