EX PARTE Calvin BARNES (IN RE: State of Alabama v. Calvin Cornelius Barnes)
[…] We now turn to our de novo review of the merits of Barnes's petition for habeas relief. See Rule 21(e)(1). It is well settled that, unless charged with a capital offense, an accused has an absolute right to pretrial bail and that the bail imposed shall not be excessive. See Art. I, § 16, Ala. Const. 1901; § 15-13-2, Ala. Code 1975. “ ‘The purposes of bail are to secure the accused's attendance [at trial], and avoid the imprisonment of persons still entitled to a presumption of innocence, among others.’ ” Ex parte Patterson, 70 So. 3d at 437 (quoting 8 C.J.S. Bail § 6 (2010)). See also § 15-13-102, Ala. Code 1975 (“The primary purpose of bail is to procure the release of a person charged with an offense upon obtaining assurance, with or without security, of the defendant's future appearance in court.”). As the Court of Criminal Appeals explained in Ex parte Fleming, 814 So. 2d 302, 303 (Ala. Crim. App. 2001), “a defendant may forfeit his constitutional right to pretrial bail by his conduct while out on bail.”
Rule 7.5, Ala. R. Crim.