EX PARTE Calvin BARNES (IN RE: State of Alabama v. Calvin Cornelius Barnes)
[…] Similarly, this Court has the authority to issue writs of habeas corpus and to review petitions for habeas corpus that have been denied by the intermediate appellate courts. Section 140(b), Ala. Const. 1901, provides that “[t]he supreme court shall have original jurisdiction ․ to issue such remedial writs or orders as may be necessary to give it general supervision and control of courts of inferior jurisdiction ․” See also § 12-2-7(3), Ala. Code 1975 (granting this Court the authority “[t]o issue writs of injunction, habeas corpus, and such other remedial and original writs as are necessary to give to it a general superintendence and control of courts of inferior jurisdiction”). Rule 21(e)(1), Ala. R. App. P., authorizes this Court to review petitions for the writ of habeas corpus that have been denied by an intermediate appellate courts. That rule states: