EX PARTE Calvin BARNES (IN RE: State of Alabama v. Calvin Cornelius Barnes)
[…] Said court shall have authority to issue writs of injunction, habeas corpus and such other remedial and original writs as are necessary to give it a general superintendence and control of jurisdiction inferior to it and in matters over which it has exclusive appellate jurisdiction; to punish for contempts by the infliction of a fine as high as one hundred dollars, and imprisonment not exceeding ten days, one or both, and to exercise such other powers as may be given to said court by law.”
(Emphasis added.) In addition, § 12-3-11, Ala. Code 1975, provides that the courts of appeals “shall have authority to ․ issue writs of habeas corpus and such other remedial and original writs as are necessary to give it a general superintendence and control of jurisdiction inferior to it.”
Similarly, this Court has the authority to issue writs of habeas corpus and to review petitions for habeas corpus that have been denied by the intermediate appellate courts. Section 140(b), Ala.