EX PARTE Calvin BARNES (IN RE: State of Alabama v. Calvin Cornelius Barnes)
[…] Judge Patterson contends that, after holding a 72-hour hearing, he revoked Barnes's bail because he considered Barnes to be a flight risk. Judge Patterson does not cite any authority in support of his reasoning.
The State does not dispute Barnes's arguments concerning the circuit court's revocation order. Instead, the State asserts that, pursuant to § 15–21–6(a), Ala. Code 1975, Barnes was required to first file a habeas petition in the circuit court rather than filing the petition directly with the Court of Criminal Appeals. Section 15-21-6(a) states: “When the person is confined in a county jail or any other place on a charge of felony or under a commitment or an indictment for felony, the petition for a writ of habeas corpus must be addressed to the nearest circuit court judge.”
We first address whether Barnes correctly filed his petition in the appellate courts, or whether he should have first filed his petition in the circuit court pursuant to § 15–21–6(a).