EX PARTE Calvin BARNES (IN RE: State of Alabama v. Calvin Cornelius Barnes)
[…] We first address whether Barnes correctly filed his petition in the appellate courts, or whether he should have first filed his petition in the circuit court pursuant to § 15–21–6(a). This Court has stated that § 15–21–6, upon which the Court of Criminal Appeals relied in dismissing the petition, “implicates not jurisdiction, but venue.” Ex parte Culbreth, 966 So. 2d 910, 912 (Ala. 2006). Moreover, § 141(d), Ala. Const. 1901, authorizes the Court of Criminal Appeals to issue writs of habeas corpus:
“The court of criminal appeals shall have and exercise original jurisdiction in the issuance and determination of writs of quo warranto and mandamus in relation to matters in which said court has appellate jurisdiction. Said court shall have authority to issue writs of injunction, habeas corpus and such other remedial and original writs as are necessary to give it a general superintendence and control of jurisdiction inferior to it and in matters over which it has exclusive appellate jurisdiction; to punish for contempts by the infliction of a fine as high as one hundred dollars, and imprisonment not exceeding ten days, one or both, and to exercise such other powers as may be given to said court by law.”
(Emphasis added.) In addition, § 12-3-11, Ala. Code 1975, provides that the courts of appeals “shall have authority to ․ issue writs of habeas corpus and such other remedial and original writs as are necessary to give it a general superintendence and control of jurisdiction inferior to it.”