AFFIRMED. NO OPINION.
[…] Upon the death of Alfred E. Fant, the trust estate split into two trusts, one of which was designated as the Survivor's Trust–-a revocable trust.
Wallace filed a complaint seeking a declaration of her rights with respect to an accounting of the Survivor's Trust. Wallace alleges in her complaint that Hetty Jean and Mary Frances Conquest, cotrustees of the trust, terminated that trust without her consent, distributed its assets, and denied her an accounting of those assets as required by § 19-3B-813(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975. That section provides that, “[u]nless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a qualified beneficiary's request for information related to the administration of the trust.” However, because the Survivor's Trust was a revocable trust, Wallace had no legally protected right in the trust. Hetty Jean was a grantor, the sole beneficiary, and cotrustee of the Survivor's Trust; thus, during her lifetime, she had no duty to account to anyone regarding the trust.