AFFIRMED. NO OPINION.
[…] Code 1975. That section provides that, “[u]nless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a qualified beneficiary's request for information related to the administration of the trust.” However, because the Survivor's Trust was a revocable trust, Wallace had no legally protected right in the trust. Hetty Jean was a grantor, the sole beneficiary, and cotrustee of the Survivor's Trust; thus, during her lifetime, she had no duty to account to anyone regarding the trust. Section 19-3B-603(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: “While a trust is revocable, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor.” (Emphasis added.) In other words, while a settlor of a revocable trust is alive, beneficiaries other than the settlor have no right to receive an accounting of the trust assets under § 19-3B-813(a)(2). This conclusion is further consistent with one of the stated purpose of the Fant Family Trust: