The athletic-field project was originally scheduled to be completed on or before January 17, 2022, but it was delayed by Helena's attempts to enforce its zoning ordinance, which is an issue in this case.
In November 2021, Helena sued the Board defendants, seeking declaratory and injunctive relief based on its position that construction of the athletic-field project was contrary to Helena's zoning ordinance. Helena asserted in its complaint, among other things, that the Board has no statutory authority to construct the athletic-field project within the corporate limits of Helena. See § 16-11-9, Ala. Code 1975 (“The city board of education is hereby vested with all the powers necessary or proper for the administration and management of the free public schools within such city and adjacent territory to the city which has been annexed as part of the school district which includes a city having a city board of education.”). The Board defendants filed a counterclaim, seeking monetary damages based on Helena's alleged unlawful issuance of stop-work orders directed at the athletic-field project.