EX PARTE John BODIE, as guardian ad litem for G.A., a minor child (IN RE: H.P. v. Jefferson County Department of Human Resources)
[…] Ex parte McInish, 47 So. 3d at 776 (quoting KGS Steel, Inc. v. McInish, 47 So. 3d 749, 761 (Ala. Civ. App. 2006)(Murdock, J., concurring in the result)).
On appeal, the Court of Civil Appeals cited the following provisions of § 12-15-319(a), Ala. Code 1975, in articulating the pertinent grounds for termination of the mother's parental rights:
“(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents. In a hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall consider the best interests of the child. In determining whether or not the parents are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following:
“․
“(2) Emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency of the parent, or excessive use of alcohol or controlled substances, of a duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the needs of the child.
“․