EX PARTE John BODIE, as guardian ad litem for G.A., a minor child (IN RE: H.P. v. Jefferson County Department of Human Resources)
[…] Lee Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., 335 So. 3d 1163, 1172 (Ala. Civ. App. 2021). But I believe that, ordinarily, the viability of alternatives to termination should be analyzed based on the circumstances that are before the juvenile court at the time of the termination judgment, not based on potential future circumstances. I reach this conclusion for two reasons.
First, a parent does not have a constitutional right to be rehabilitated by the State. In many cases, DHR has a statutory obligation to make reasonable efforts to rehabilitate the parent. See § 12-15-312(a)(3), (c). However, that obligation arises out of the State's interest in preserving families intact, which is generally also in children's best interests. See § 12-15-101(b)(1), (8) (listing goal of Alabama Juvenile Justice Act “[t]o preserve and strengthen the family of the child whenever possible” and expressing “a preference at all times for the preservation of the family”); H.H. v. Baldwin Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., 989 So. 2d 1094, 1101 (Ala. Civ.