Mark BLACKBURN v. SHIRE U.S., INC., and Shire, LLC
[…] (First and third emphasis added.) The adoption of Comment k in Stone provided a strong indication that a prescription-drug manufacturer's duty to warn is not necessarily limited to listing a drug's known side effects but also may include directions for mitigating those side effects.4
The definition of a “product liability action” in § 6-5-501(2), Ala. Code 1975, provides further support for the fact that a failure-to-warn claim against a prescription-drug manufacturer may include a failure to provide adequate directions for using the drug. Section 6-5-501(2) provides:
“(2) Product liability action. Any action brought by a natural person for personal injury, death, or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging, or labeling of a manufactured product when such action is based upon (a) negligence, (b) innocent or negligent misrepresentation, (c) the manufacturer's liability doctrine, (d) the Alabama extended manufacturer's liability doctrine, as it exists or is hereafter construed or modified, (e) breach of any implied warranty, or (f) breach of any oral express warranty and no other. A product liability action does not include an action for contribution or indemnity.”5
(Emphasis added.)
Shire discounts the foregoing legal definition as too generic to be of any use to our analysis of the issue at hand. But it is telling that “warnings” and “instructions” are listed together and that they are mentioned along with a product's “labeling.”