Justin CRAFT and Jason Craft v. James E. MCCOY et al.
[…] Conclusion
Based on the foregoing, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
The broad purpose of Alabama's Code of Ethics for Public Officials, Employees, Etc., § 36-25-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, is to protect the integrity of government and the public's confidence in it. I respectfully submit that the main opinion fails to fully appreciate this purpose in its narrow construction of a statute designed to protect those who protect the public interest.
This case requires this Court to resolve two ambiguities in the anti-retaliation statute, § 36-25-24, Ala. Code 1975. The statute provides, in part:
“(a) A supervisor shall not discharge, demote, transfer, or otherwise discriminate against a public employee regarding such employee's compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment based on the employee's reporting a violation, or what he or she believes in good faith to be a violation, of this chapter or giving truthful statements or truthful testimony concerning an alleged ethics violation.
“(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed in any manner to prevent or prohibit or otherwise limit a supervisor from disciplining, discharging, transferring, or otherwise affecting the terms and conditions of a public employee's employment so long as the disciplinary action does not result from or is in no other manner connected with the public employee's filing a complaint with the commission, giving truthful statements, and truthfully testifying.”
(Emphasis added.)
First, the emphasized “ors” in subsection (a) conflict with the emphasized “and” in subsection (b).