Justin CRAFT and Jason Craft v. James E. MCCOY et al.
[…] Code 1975, because of the affiliation of the owners of S&A Landscaping with Fuller, see § 36-25-5, Ala. Code 1975, they later agreed that, because the work was not performed by a member of Fuller's household, no violation had occurred.
2. The dismissal of one other employee, whose employment McCoy had recommended be terminated for the same or similar reasons, was considered at the hearing, and the Board found him guilty of the same or similar violations and ordered the same suspension and a similar job relocation for him.
3. Minn. Stat. § 181.932 subd. 1(a) (2004) provided at the time the Minnesota case was decided that “an employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, otherwise discriminate against, or penalize an employee” who “in good faith, reports a violation or suspected violation of any federal or state law or rule adopted pursuant to law to an employer or to any governmental body or law enforcement official.”