Justin CRAFT and Jason Craft v. James E. MCCOY et al.
[…] “ ‘(Quoting Darks Dairy, Inc. v. Alabama Dairy Comm'n, 367 So. 2d 1378, 1380–81 (Ala. 1979).)’
“First Union Nat'l Bank of Florida v. Lee Cty. Comm'n, 75 So. 3d 105, 111–12 (Ala. 2011).”
Cockrell v. Pruitt, 214 So. 3d 324, 331–32 (Ala. 2016).
Section 36-25-24, entitled “Supervisor prohibited from discharging or discriminating against employee where employee reports violation,” provides:
“(a) A supervisor shall not discharge, demote, transfer, or otherwise discriminate against a public employee regarding such employee's compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment based on the employee's reporting a violation, or what he or she believes in good faith to be a violation, of this chapter or giving truthful statements or truthful testimony concerning an alleged ethics violation.