Justin CRAFT and Jason Craft v. James E. MCCOY et al.
[…] Ala. Code 1975, § 12–21–12; West v. Founders Life Assurance Co. of Florida, 547 So. 2d 870, 871 (Ala. 1989).’
“Capital Alliance Ins. Co. v. Thorough–Clean, Inc., 639 So. 2d 1349, 1350 (Ala. 1994). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Alabama Republican Party v. McGinley, 893 So. 2d 337, 342 (Ala. 2004).”
Pritchett v. ICN Med. Alliance, Inc., 938 So. 2d 933 (Ala. 2006).
Discussion
This case requires this Court to interpret § 36-25-24, a Code section within the Code of Ethics for Public Officials, Employees, Etc., see § 36-25-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 (“the Code of Ethics”). In § 36-25-2(a), the legislature set forth its findings, declarations, and purpose with regard to the Code of Ethics, stating:
“(1) It is essential to the proper operation of democratic government that public officials be independent and impartial.
“(2) Governmental decisions and policy should be made in the proper channels of the governmental structure.
“(3) No public office should be used for private gain other than the remuneration provided by law.
“(4) It is important that there be public confidence in the integrity of government.