Justin CRAFT and Jason Craft v. James E. MCCOY et al.
[…] First, we observe that immediately after providing an employee with protection from retaliation when reporting a suspected violation of the Code of Ethics in § 36-25-24(a), the legislature stated in subsection (b):
“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed in any manner to prevent or prohibit or otherwise limit a supervisor from disciplining, discharging, transferring, or otherwise affecting the terms and conditions of a public employee's employment so long as the disciplinary action does not result from or is in no other manner connected with the public employee's filing a complaint with the commission, giving truthful statements, and truthfully testifying.”
(Emphasis added.) Unequivocally, subsection (b) provides that nothing in the Code of Ethics should be construed to limit the disciplining of a public employee so long as the discipline is unrelated to the filing of a complaint with the Commission.