Carol M. PERDUE, individually and as next friend and guardian of Anna K. Perdue v. Lisa Nix GREEN et al.
[…] If the award of an attorney fee exceeded a trial court's subject-matter jurisdiction, such as where payment of the fee would be inconsistent with the doctrine of sovereign immunity, this Court could raise the issue on its own motion, notwithstanding that the issue had not been asserted by any of the parties to the appeal. Aland v. Graham, 287 Ala. 226, 229, 250 So.2d 677, 678 (1971). However, the PACT trust funds are clearly not State funds; therefore, no issue of sovereign immunity is presented. See § 16–33C–6(b), Ala.Code 1975 (“The amounts on deposit in the PACT Trust Fund shall not constitute property of the state, and the state may have no claim or interest in them.”).
I, too, am “holding my nose” as I join in upholding the attorney fee, but I do so for the reasons set forth in the main opinion and as amplified by Justice Shaw in his special concurrence.