NEW ACTON COAL MINING COMPANY, INC. v. Tim WOODS et al.
[…] Palughi v. Dow, 659 So.2d 112, 113 (Ala.1995). For a judgment to be final, it must put an end to the proceedings and leave nothing for further adjudication. Ex parte Wharfhouse Rest. & Oyster Bar, Inc., 796 So.2d 316, 320 (Ala.2001). “[W]ithout a final judgment, this Court is without jurisdiction to hear an appeal.” Cates v. Bush, 293 Ala. 535, 537, 307 So.2d 6, 8 (1975).’ “
Horn v. Brown, 4 So.3d 1106, 1108 (Ala.2008) (quoting Hamilton v. Connally, 959 So.2d 640, 642 (Ala.2006)).
New Acton asserts that this Court has jurisdiction over this action under § 12-22-10, Ala.Code 1975, which provides that “[e]ither party in a civil case ․ may appeal to the appropriate appellate court from an order granting or refusing a motion for a new trial by the circuit court.” We disagree, however, because an appeal under § 12-22-10 may be filed only in reference to a final judgment, and a final judgment was not entered in this action. In Galloway v.