Bradley BYRNE et al. v. Blaine GALLIHER et al.
[…] Section 41-22-23, Ala.Code 1975, requires that the agency provide copies of a proposed rule to the chair of the Alabama Legislature's Joint Committee on Administrative Regulation Review and authorizes that committee, among other things, (1) to hold public hearings on the proposed rule; (2) to propose an amendment to the proposed rule; and (3) to approve or disapprove the proposed rule. In the present case, it is undisputed that the Board adopted Policy 609.04 and Policy 220.01 without complying with the requirements set forth in § 41-22-5 and § 41-22-23.10
Section 41-22-3(1) of the AAPA defines an “agency” as:
“Every board, bureau, commission, department, officer, or other administrative office or unit of the state, including the Alabama Department of Environmental Management, other than the Legislature and its agencies, the Alabama State Port Authority, the courts, the Alabama Public Service Commission, or the State Banking Department, whose administrative procedures are governed by Sections 5-2A-8 and 5-2A-9. The term shall not include boards of trustees of postsecondary institutions, counties, municipalities, or any agencies of local governmental units, unless they are expressly made subject to this chapter by general or special law.”
(Emphasis added.)
The Board defendants contend that in its governance of the two-year colleges, the Board satisfies the exception, emphasized in the above definition, for “boards of trustees of postsecondary institutions.”