Steven Mark HAYDEN, Jr. v. NEWSOME LAW, LLC, and William B. Cashion
[…] Nance v. Matthews, 622 So. 2d 297, 299 (Ala. 1993).
Analysis
Hayden argues that, because the property was owned by his father, and was sold to satisfy a judgment, he is entitled to redeem the property under § 6-5-248(a)(7), which authorizes redemption by “[c]hildren, heirs, or devisees of any debtor.” The amount a redeeming party must pay to redeem property is generally governed by § 6-5-253, Ala. Code 1975. Section 6-5-253(a) provides:
“Anyone entitled and desiring to redeem real estate under the provisions of [the redemption status] must also pay or tender to the purchaser or his or her transferee the purchase price paid at the sale, with interest at the rate allowed to be charged on money judgments as set forth in Section 8-8-10[, Ala. Code 1975,] ․ and all other lawful charges, also with interest aforesaid ․”
Section 6-5-253(a) identifies as “lawful charges”:
“(1) Permanent improvements as prescribed herein.
“(2) Taxes paid or assessed.
“(3) All insurance premiums paid or owed by the purchaser.
“(4) Any other valid lien or encumbrance paid by such purchaser or his or her transferee or if the redeeming party is a judgment creditor or junior mortgagee or any transferee thereof, then all recorded judgments, recorded mortgages, and recorded liens having a higher priority in existence at the time of sale which are revived under Section 6-5-248(c)[,Ala. Code 1975].
“If the redemption is made from a person who at the time of redemption owned the debt for which the property was sold, the redemptioner must also pay any balance due on the debt, with interest as aforesaid thereon to date.