Nicholas HOFFMAN v. CITY OF BIRMINGHAM RETIREMENT AND RELIEF SYSTEM and the Board of Managers of the City of Birmingham Retirement and Relief System
[…] The record reveals that the Board sent Hoffman two certified letters denying his claims for extraordinary disability benefits and ordinary disability benefits, respectively. Hoffman filed a petition for a writ of mandamus seeking review of the Board's decision pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 45-37A-51.139, (Local Laws, Jefferson County). That statute provides that the petition “may designate the board as respondent or the members thereof as respondents” and that “[e]ach respondent shall be served with process, unless the respondent or his or her or its attorney accepts service.” Rule 4(c)(8), Ala. R. Civ. P., provides that service of process upon local governments and other governmental entities is established by serving the “chief executive officer or the clerk.”