Nicholas HOFFMAN v. CITY OF BIRMINGHAM RETIREMENT AND RELIEF SYSTEM and the Board of Managers of the City of Birmingham Retirement and Relief System
[…] Selby, [403 So. 2d] at 220; Smith v. Wilcox County Bd. of Educ., 365 So. 2d 659 (Ala. 1978).’
“Jones v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 604 So. 2d 332, 341 (Ala. 1991). Moreover, ‘ “[w]illful” is used in contradistinction to accidental or involuntary noncompliance. No wrongful motive or intent is necessary to show willful conduct.’ Selby v. Money, 403 So. 2d 218, 221 (Ala. 1981).”
Curry v. Miller, 261 So. 3d 1175, 1178 (Ala. 2018).1
Discussion
On appeal, Hoffman argues that the trial court improperly dismissed his mandamus petition. Section 45-37A-51.139(a), provides, in pertinent part:
“Any decision of the board denying a benefit claimed may be subject to review by the circuit court, in the manner and subject to the limitations herein provided. An employee may secure a review of a decision of the board by mandamus proceedings in the circuit court, which proceedings the employee shall institute, in the court by filing therein a petition for mandamus. The petition may designate the board as respondent or the members thereof as respondents. Each respondent shall be served with process, unless the respondent or his or her or its attorney accepts service. The petition for mandamus shall be barred if it is not filed within 90 days from the date whereon the board of managers makes its final decision on the benefit claimed, provided written notice of such final decision of the board shall be given by certified or registered mail, postage prepaid, and properly addressed, to the claimant or his or her attorney within 10 days after such final decision of the board. If timely notice shall not be given as provided in the last preceding sentence, claimant shall not be barred from filing mandamus until the expiration of 80 days from the mailing of notice as above provided; but in no event, anything therein to the contrary notwithstanding, shall mandamus be filed after one year from the date of such final decision of the board ․”
I.
On appeal, Hoffman argues that the trial court erred when it granted the respondents’ motion to dismiss because, he says, he properly served them, as required by Rule 4(c), Ala. R. Civ. P.