State ex rel. Heddens v. Rusk, 236 Mo. 201, 139 S.W. 199 [(1911)]. When so quickened into action, the court, in the plentitude of its jurisdiction, will assume control of the trust, and administer it in accordance with its terms.”
The question, then, becomes who may properly invoke the jurisdiction of the circuit court to administer the trust according to its terms when, as in the present case, the trust does not have a defined beneficiary.
Section 19-3B-110 provides the answer in these cases. Section 19-3B-110 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(b) A charitable organization expressly designated to receive distributions under the terms of a charitable trust has the rights of a qualified beneficiary under this chapter [i.e., the Alabama Uniform Trust Code] if the charitable organization, on the date of the charitable organization's qualification is being determined:
“(1) is a distributee or a permissible distributee of trust income or principal;
“(2) would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal upon the termination of the interests of other distributees or permissible distributees then receiving or eligible to receive distributions; or
“(3) would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date.
“․
“(d) The Attorney General of this state has the rights of a qualified beneficiary when the charitable interest to be represented would qualify under subsection (b) but no charitable organization has been expressly designated to receive distribution under the terms of a charitable trust.”
The “Uniform Comment” to § 19-3B-110 provides the following explanation of the text of § 19-3B-110: “Charitable trusts do not have beneficiaries in the usual sense. However, certain persons, while not technically beneficiaries, do have an interest in seeing that the trust is enforced. In the case of a charitable trust, this includes the state's attorney general ․” (Emphasis added.)
Under § 19-3B-110(d), Marshall, as the Attorney General of Alabama, has the rights of a qualified beneficiary of the trust because “no charitable organization has been expressly designated to receive distribution under the terms of the charitable trust.” As a qualified beneficiary, Marshall has standing to invoke the jurisdiction of the circuit court to assume control of the trust and to administer it in accordance with its terms.