PETITION DENIED. NO OPINION.
[…] Jones has not cleared that high bar.
Because I do not believe that Jones has presented substantial evidence indicating that the “willful conduct” of the defendants caused Jones's injuries, I would conclude that they are immune under the Workers’ Compensation Act. Accordingly, I would grant the petition for a writ of mandamus.
FOOTNOTES
1. Section 25-5-52, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part: “Except as provided in [the Act], no employee of any employer subject to [the Act] ․ shall have a right to any other method, form, or amount of compensation or damages for an injury or death” resulting from a workplace accident. Section 25-5-53, Ala.