Facts and Procedural History
[…] The plaintiffs also attached to their complaint documentary evidence in support of their allegations.
On April 21, 2022, Southern Sportsman, Mason, and Lyons filed a motion to dismiss or, in the alternative, for a summary judgment. Southern Sportsman, Mason, and Lyons argued that the plaintiffs’ claims against them were due to be dismissed because, they argued, “under Alabama law, all claims for damages for injury or harm directly caused by a collision with livestock on a road are limited to only the remedy allowed under Ala. Code 1975, § 3-5-3(a).” Section 3-5-3(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
“(a) The owner of such livestock or animal being or running at large upon the premises of another or upon the public lands, roads, highways or streets in the State of Alabama shall be liable for all damages done to crops, shade or fruit trees or ornamental shrubs and flowers of any person, to be recovered before any court of competent jurisdiction; provided, that the owner of any stock or animal shall not be liable for any damages to any motor vehicle or any occupant thereof suffered, caused by or resulting from a collision with such stock or other animal, unless it be proven that such owner knowingly or wilfully put or placed such stock upon such public highway, road or street where such damages were occasioned.”
(Emphasis added.) Southern Sportsman, Mason, and Lyons made extensive arguments relying upon precedent interpreting and applying § 3-5-3(a), which will be discussed in greater detail below.