Facts and Procedural History
[…] See the plaintiffs’ brief at 40-44. In other words, the plaintiffs believe that § 3-5-3(a) operates to shield the owners of livestock involved in a collision with an automobile from liability that would otherwise exist under the common law, instead of creating a cause of action that otherwise did not exist under the common law. The plaintiffs are incorrect in their fundamental understanding of § 3-5-3(a).
As set forth above, § 3-5-3(a) provides:
“The owner of such livestock or animal being or running at large upon the premises of another or upon the public lands, roads, highways or streets in the State of Alabama shall be liable for all damages done to crops, shade or fruit trees or ornamental shrubs and flowers of any person, to be recovered before any court of competent jurisdiction; provided, that the owner of any stock or animal shall not be liable for any damages to any motor vehicle or any occupant thereof suffered, caused by or resulting from a collision with such stock or other animal, unless it be proven that such owner knowingly or wilfully put or placed such stock upon such public highway, road or street where such damages were occasioned.”
In Scott v.