EX PARTE NATIONAL TRUST INSURANCE COMPANY (IN RE: Timothy L. Bozeman v. Phoenix II Contracting, LLC, et al.)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Finally, in its request for relief in the breach-of-contract claim, Whaley stated:
“Whaley demands judgment against National Trust ․ and [Continental] in such sums as would indemnify Whaley for any judgment or settlement of the Bozeman claims, reimburse Whaley for the cost of defense, both past, present and future, of Lockheed [Martin] and Whaley to the Bozeman claims, interest, costs, and attorney's fees.”
Section 6-5-440 prohibits a plaintiff from prosecuting “two actions in the courts of this state at the same for the same cause and against the same party.” There are not any facts before us indicating that National Trust has refused to indemnify Whaley for any judgment against it or any settlement it has reached with regard to the plaintiff's claims against Whaley in the state action.