I. Facts as Alleged in the First Amended Complaint
[…] B. The Wife Did Not Acquire De Facto Limited-Partnership Status Through Waiver or Estoppel
The wife next raises two fallback arguments, both of which fail. First, she argues that the husband -- by treating her as a limited partner in the past -- waived Broadview's ability to challenge her claimed partnership status. She rests this argument on the text of § 10A-9A-4.02(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
“Each general partner is an agent of the limited partnership for the purposes of its activities and affairs. An act of a general partner, including the signing of a writing in the partnership's name, for apparently carrying on in the ordinary course the limited partnership's activities and affairs or activities and affairs of the kind carried on by the limited partnership binds the limited partnership, unless the general partner did not have authority to act for the limited partnership in the particular matter and the person with which the general partner was dealing knew, had received a notification, or had notice under Section 10A-9A-1.03(d) that the general partner lacked authority.”
(Emphasis added.) According to the wife, this provision establishes that when the husband agreed to treat her as a limited partner, he “b[ound] the limited partnership” to that position.
But this argument, like her earlier ones, runs headlong into statutory text.