I. Facts as Alleged in the First Amended Complaint
[…] The allegations of the complaint, if taken as true, do not foreclose the possibility that the wife may possibly prevail in demonstrating that she is a proper person to enforce the rights of the partnership. As the trial court noted, there are too many disputed facts regarding the wife's status as a limited partner. We would further note that the facts are also disputed or at least not fully developed regarding what actually happens to a limited partner's partnership units if that partner dies. See § 10A-9A-1.08(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975 (noting that “the partnership agreement governs relations among the partners as partners and between the partners and the partnership”), and § 10A-9A-1.08(a)(2) (noting that, “to the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide for a matter described in subsection (a)(1),” the ALPL governs). Accordingly, the husband has not demonstrated a clear legal right to the dismissal of the derivative claims at this juncture in the litigation.
B. Clear Legal Right to a Protective Order