I. Facts as Alleged in the First Amended Complaint
[…] Section 10A-9A-9.04, Ala. Code 1975, provides that a partner may commence a derivative action “in the right of [a] limited partnership” if “(a) the partner first makes a written demand upon general partners requesting that they cause the limited partnership to bring an action to enforce the right and the general partners do not bring the action within a reasonable time” or “(b) a demand under subsection (a) would be futile.” The Alabama Comment to § 10A-9A-9.04 states that this section is derived from, among other sources, Rule 23.1, Ala. R. Civ. P. Finally, § 10A-9A-9.05, Ala. Code 1975, states that, in a derivative action, the complaint “must state with particularity” “(a) the date and content of plaintiff's demand and the general partner's response by the limited partnership to the demand” or “(b) why the demand should be excused as futile.”