I. Facts as Alleged in the First Amended Complaint
[…] “(1) fairly and adequately represents the interests of the limited partnership in enforcing the right of the limited partnership; and
“(2) either:
“(A) was a partner of the limited partnership at the time of the act or omission of which the partner complains; or
“(B) whose status as a partner devolved upon the person by operation of law or pursuant to the terms of the partnership agreement from a person who was a partner at the time of the act or omission of which the partner complains.”
Section 10A-9A-9.04, Ala. Code 1975, provides that a partner may commence a derivative action “in the right of [a] limited partnership” if “(a) the partner first makes a written demand upon general partners requesting that they cause the limited partnership to bring an action to enforce the right and the general partners do not bring the action within a reasonable time” or “(b) a demand under subsection (a) would be futile.” The Alabama Comment to § 10A-9A-9.04 states that this section is derived from, among other sources, Rule 23.1, Ala. R. Civ. P. Finally, § 10A-9A-9.05, Ala.