I. Facts as Alleged in the First Amended Complaint
[…] To hold that the review of that issue must await a determination of the merits would defeat the very right Rule 23.1 is designed to protect, namely the right to prevent the maintenance of litigation on behalf [of] the corporation by a plaintiff who does not ‘fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders’ of the corporation.”
306 So. 3d at 17.
To begin, we note that, although Rule 23.1, Ala. R. Civ. P., applies specifically to the pleading requirements in shareholder derivative actions,5 the ALPL contains similar, if not identical, pleading requirements. Section 10A-9A-9.03, Ala. Code 1975, provides that only a partner may sue “in the right of [a] limited partnership”:
“A partner may commence or maintain a derivative action in the right of the limited partnership only if the partner:
“(1) fairly and adequately represents the interests of the limited partnership in enforcing the right of the limited partnership; and
“(2) either:
“(A) was a partner of the limited partnership at the time of the act or omission of which the partner complains; or