Morgan County Board of Equalization v. Indorama Ventures Xylenes & PTA, LLC
[…] Finally, the Board gets even more granular, arguing that the discounted cash-flow analysis Simzyk used as part of the income approach violates several statutes requiring that “each item of property is to be listed and assessed separately for purposes of ad valorem taxation.” Board's brief at 57. But the statutes on which the Board relies do not say that discounted cash flow may not be used to calculate the income that a property generates. Rather, §§ 40-7-6 and 40-7-14, Ala. Code 1975, say that tax assessors must obtain a list of each item of property exempt from taxation, and § 40-7-6 specifically provides that taxpayers must “give an estimate of the value of each item of personal property.” In fact, the very next section that the Board cites requires tax assessors to ascertain the fair and reasonable market value of each item of property based on the “information entered on the tax return list and from all other information known to him or her.” § 40-7-25, Ala.