Consequently, Anders could not bring a wrongful-death action. And because Anders lacked authority to sue under § 6-5-410, his suit is a nullity. See Hubbard Props., supra.
C. The Relation-Back Doctrine Does Not Apply
As a last resort, Anders insists that he is merely acting as the personal representative until Duncan, the executor named in Sansing's will, receives letters testamentary from the probate court that would make him a “successor personal representative.” Anders's answer at 12. To support his argument, Anders relies on the “relation-back” doctrine in § 43-2-831, Ala. Code 1975. That section provides that “[t]he powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed which are beneficial to the estate occurring prior to appointment the same effect as those occurring thereafter.” On Anders's interpretation, § 43-2-831 preserves the right of a “future named administrator” of Sansing's estate to prosecute the wrongful-death action because Anders's appointment as administrator ad colligendum, and his commencement of the wrongful-death action, occurred before the two-year