REGIONAL PRIME TELEVISION and Tommy Dwayne Hubbard v. Jennifer SOUTH, individually and as administratrix of the Estate of Jules Pierre Gillette, deceased
[…] In reviewing a jury verdict, an appellate court must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party, and it will set aside the verdict only if it is plainly and palpably wrong. Id.”
“ ‘Delchamps, Inc. v. Bryant, 738 So. 2d 824, 830-31 (Ala. 1999).’
“I.C.U. Investigations, Inc. v. Jones, 780 So. 2d 685, 688 (Ala. 2000).”
Butler v. Town of Argo, 871 So. 2d 1, 11-12 (Ala. 2003).
Discussion
I.
The defendants argue that they were entitled to a judgment as a matter of law as to the estate's claim that they violated the Alabama Right of Publicity Act, § 6-5-770 et seq., Ala. Code 1975.6
Section 6-5-772, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this article [i.e., the Alabama Right of Publicity Act], any person or entity who uses or causes the use of the indicia of identity of a person, on or in products, goods, merchandise, or services entered into commerce in this state, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, goods, merchandise, or services, or for purposes of fund-raising or solicitation of donations, or for false endorsement, without consent shall be liable under this article to that person, or to a holder of that person's rights.
“(b) Liability may be found under this section without regard as to whether the use is for profit or not for profit.”
Section § 6-5-771, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
“For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
“(1) Indicia of identity.