REGIONAL PRIME TELEVISION and Tommy Dwayne Hubbard v. Jennifer SOUTH, individually and as administratrix of the Estate of Jules Pierre Gillette, deceased
[…] (3) Right of publicity. There is a right of publicity in any indicia of identity, both singular and plural, of every person, whether or not famous, which right endures for the life of the person and for 55 years after his or her death, whether or not the person commercially exploits the right during his or her lifetime. The right is freely transferable and descendible, in whole or in part, and shall be considered property of the estate of the decedent unless otherwise transferred.”
Section § 6-5-773, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Nothing in this article will allow for an abridgement of free speech rights under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution and Section 4 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901.
“(b) It is a fair use and not a violation of Section 6-5-772 if the use of the indicia of identity ․ is part of an artistic or expressive work, such as a ․ television program ․ or any advertising or promotion of the same, unless the claimant proves, subject to subsection (a), that the use in an artistic work is such a replica as to constitute a copy of the person's indicia of identity for the purposes of trade.”
(Emphasis added.)