REGIONAL PRIME TELEVISION and Tommy Dwayne Hubbard v. Jennifer SOUTH, individually and as administratrix of the Estate of Jules Pierre Gillette, deceased
[…] “(b) Liability may be found under this section without regard as to whether the use is for profit or not for profit.”
Section § 6-5-771, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
“For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
“(1) Indicia of identity. Include those attributes of a person that serve to identify that person to an ordinary, reasonable viewer or listener, including, but not limited to, name, signature, photograph, image, likeness, voice, or a substantially similar imitation of one or more of those attributes.
(2) Person. A natural person or a deceased natural person who at any time resided in this state or died while in this state or whose estate is, or was, probated in any county in this state.
(3) Right of publicity. There is a right of publicity in any indicia of identity, both singular and plural, of every person, whether or not famous, which right endures for the life of the person and for 55 years after his or her death, whether or not the person commercially exploits the right during his or her lifetime.